Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 server changed data drive letter after reboot doing updates

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Rebooted a SBS 2003 server after doing updates. Didn't notice at the time the Data drive letter had changed from G: to H: and all shares were gone. Now various folders are giving them fits because they are showing Read-Only status even after restoring shares. When check is removed from folder attributes, it doesn't remove the read only flag.
0
Comment
Question by:warsawtech
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 39873192
Did you change the drive letter back to drive G? If not use Computer Management to change it back to Drive G:
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39873263
I would check the state of your RAID array and use the manufacturer's diagnostic on your disks. Drive letters don't change just like that. The only reason I can think of where that might happen is when your RAID 1 has failed and you are booting from the other drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 39873396
I can't get to the server until the weekend. I'll check it then and get back to you to let you know how it went.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39873477
Since this is a data drive and not the boot drive this does happen, unfortunately. It is very rare but it does. It can even happen to the OS drive but that usually causes a non-bootable situation. What is the make and model of the server? Usually on a data drive the easiest thing to do is simply change the drive back to what is was.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39873479
If one more removable storage such as CD/DVD or flash drive newly recognised after applying system updates, it might happen like this.

Simply removing or renaming the new drive followed by renaming the drive H back to G should fix this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 39885618
This was a very strange thing. The server is a Dell T-300 has a Dell SAS 6/R controller with 2 RAID 1 arrays. Running SBS 2003. When I rebooted to go into the controller to look at the arrays I noticed that drive 2 and 3 had swapped what was primary and secondary drives.

Call Dell Pro support over the weekend and a hardware engineer logged into it and we work several hours and couldn't see a reason. Firmware was all up to date. No drive failures in the arrays.

Changed the drive letter back to it's original letter "G" and redid the shares and everything appears to functioning normally yesterday.

I have 3 Dell T-300 in service and this particular model has always seemed plagued by issues of hardware quirks. Thanks all for your input.
0