Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chrome (and sometimes others) "cannot find page"

Posted on 2014-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Recently, I've been getting this error message:


Oops! Google Chrome could not find www.cottonwoodsw.com

Try reloading: www.­cottonwoodsw.­com


[Note: this address is used as an example--the same thing has occurred with numerous other pages.]

Sometimes, using  Firefox or IE for the same page(s) right after getting the error message in Chrome works fine without any problem, and sometimes not.

Is this an Internet issue, a connectivity issue with my local provider (Time Warner), something in my system (using a desktop with XP Pro and a laptop with Win 8.1, both showing the same error message), or what?

Appreciate any help to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39871309
could be both, provider or computer issue.
it would be good if you can try with another computer - if the same situation happens then provider (or LAN) issue. If not then computer issue (HW problem, netwotk card driver problem, infection, router problem etc ...)
First step, from my point of view, is to find out what is wrong - connectivity or computer
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39871324
Try Ctrl-Shift-R (instead of Ctrl-r) to tell the browser to reload the page ignoring the cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39874626
Alan: Ctrl-Shift-R doesn't do anything on any of the 3 computers I tried it on.

helpfinder: I got the error message trying to go to a site this morning, then tried it on my laptop and got the same thing. I unplugged my direct-from-router-to-computer cable plug and cranked up my ATT wireless Wi-Fi gizmo.

Tried to go to the same site again and BINGO, no problem.

Does this mean that the problem is due to crappy service from my local provider or do I need to do a little more to nail it down?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39874644
this means PC is not a problematic part because it happens on more than one computer.
so now it could be:
1. bad router/modem (loosing packets, rebooting, etc)
2. providers outage, interrupting connectivity
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39875284
Ok, looks like the choices are narrowing down nicely.

Another factor popped up after I wrote earlier which may have some bearing on the situation:

I got the error message again and left the computer to get a cup of coffee. When I returned just a few minutes later, the page I was trying to get was THERE on the screen. Now THAT does not make sense to me.

So let's just assume that the Internet gremlins were having heir idea of fun and move on.

With regards to the first option, the modem, which was installed by the provider, all the lights on it were flashing and dancing like they're supposed to be when it's working properly.

When routers near the end of their life, do they just "blow out," so to speak in one shot, or do they sort of "go" in little bits and pieces? And can I test it to see if it's OK or having problems?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39875363
Is the router in a position where it may be getting a bit too hot?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39875385
you can also try to ping constantly some web page and your router.
run 2 separate command prompts (Start>Run>cmd) with ping www.google.com -t and ping routerIPaddrress -t
if you do not know your router´s IP address run ipconfig command in command prompt and Default gateway is that IP.
You can check if in the time you are not able to browse some page you are not able to ping that page or router.
Let say if your router pings will be OK, but in the same time web page pings will be timed out probably it´s on providers side. (or WAN port :))

Of course in the mean time you can contact your provider´s hotline to ask them to investigate on their side
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39883738
These were good places to start, and they led me to discover the ultimate solution without expecting to. And that was to completely clear the Chrome cache! Once I did that and discarded a ton of old stuff, everything worked 100% normally and fast again.
0