Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Email bounce backs

Posted on 2014-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hello,

We have had to disable and create a new mailbox for one of our users.  Exchange 2010 running on a Windows 2008R2 server.

Clients are using a combination of Outlook 2003, Outlook 2007, and Outlook 2010.

When users try to send emails to this user, whether by selecting from GAL or by using the auto-fill feature, they receive a bounce back:

UserName
The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Switching the Outlook client to run in non-cached mode appears to take care of the problem, but we have about 350 clients, making the manual change unfeasible.  

Is there anything I can do from the server side to push the correct Address Book back to the client workstations?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39871399
Hello,

This is due to the legacyExchangeDN value being different as explained in my article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_9650-NDRs-and-the-legacyExchangeDN.html

There should be more to the NDR, which include the legacyExchangeDN value. As per the instructions in my article, you can add this an an X500 address on the new mailbox.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39871557
Thanks.  But if it was only the X500 address, would it not impact Outlook clients that were running in the non-cached mode?  These work fine, as does Outlook Web Access.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39871567
It could just be that the offline address book hasn't updated. How long has it been since you recreated the mailbox? It can take up to 24 hours for the OAB to update,

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39871636
That was my first thought.  No, it has been under 24 hours, but the impact is high.  Is there any way to push the update from the server?  

Thanks JJ
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872642
The OAB update interval on the client cannot be changed.
The only thing you can do is email everyone and tell them to download the Address Book from the Send/Receive menu, which will force the process to happen.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39872739
Force update address book and also clear outlook cashes memory once.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39873255
Also, remember that the OAB is only updated once every 24 hours on the server. If the update schedule hasn't passed since the changes, you would also need to initiate a manual update before instructing your users to manually download the OAB. You can do this in EMC at Organization Configuration / Mailbox / Offline Address Book tab / Right-click / Update

-JJ
0