Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error delivery sending emails to some domains after Migrating ISP

Posted on 2014-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Over the weekend I migrated our ISP from one to the other and changed DNS MX record. Now when emails are sent to AOL And Bellsouth they we get the message below.


The server has tried to deliver this message, without success, and has stopped trying. Please try sending this message again. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk.


Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

ntillges@tampabay.rr.com (ntillges@tampabay.rr.com)
The server has tried to deliver this message, without success, and has stopped trying. Please try sending this message again. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk.
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimc1977 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871322
It has been my experience that this problem is caused by the reverse dns not being correct.  

Many spam filters require the reverse dns to be correct before they will accept email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 39871520
A valid reverse dns record was created for both MX record.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39871707
How about the SPF record?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39872111
www.dnsstuff.com . Do a full DNS Report and check.
To resolve immediatly use a smart host to send your emails. Ask your new ISP what you can use and add it to the send connector in EMC.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 39888783
I had to have my ISP create a reverse record.
0