Solved

Subtracting in excel

Posted on 2014-02-19
5
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hello,

Using Excel 2013. Windows.

I have a simple excel question

I have a number in column A and I want to subtract for example 30 from it.

What's the easiest way to do that.  Do I have to create a blank column for the formula to work. Or can I just do something in excel that subtracts 30 from everything in Column A?

Thanks

Rowby

thanks

rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jimc1977
jimc1977 earned 120 total points
ID: 39871375
There is no need to create a hidden column.

in the cell that you would the answer  you type "= a1-30"

you can then use the black + sign in the lower right corner to spread the formula down to the other cells you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 140 total points
ID: 39871378
=(A1)-30

If A1 was say 45, cell B1 could have that formula and would return 15
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dani gammon
dani gammon earned 120 total points
ID: 39871384
If you want column A to have the solution,  move your data to column B.

On column A use formula =B1-30.  The output will be the subtraction.  Drag the formula down the column of all the cells you want to subtract. Then, hide column B from showing.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 120 total points
ID: 39872960
You can use the Paste Special dialog to do this.

Type the value that you want subtracted form your cells in an unused cell and copy it to the clipboard.

Select the range that you want adjusted by this value and activate the Paste Special dialogue.

Select the Subtract radio button and click OK. If the destination cell has a formula it will wrap the existing formula in brackets and append the -30 on the end. If the cell has a value it will just replace the value with the adjusted value.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39873694
All of the solutions were excellent and I will keep them in my excel bag of tricks.  In this instance I used y: BillBondo's with the parenthesis.
0