Solved

WSUS win7 clients - yellow exclamation mark

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
968 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
Using WSUS 3.0 SP2 on Win2k8r2 server by group policy.  I have two win7 clients that appear to be connecting successfully.  The WindowsUpdate logs are not generating any errors.  I can push out new updates to the clients.  I'm able to see my two clients on the WSUS server however there is still a yellow exclamation mark next to each of the pc's and 'Change Membership' is greyed out.

Capture.JPG

I'm using a server specifically for WSUS/IIS.  So I've used port 80.  I've configured the 'Specify intranet Microsoft update service location' on the client and the DC to be http://hfchqbackup3

Any ideas why I'm getting the yellow exclamation mark?
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 225 total points
ID: 39871389
yellow exclamation mark will disappear when client will be 100% up to date, I can see yours are 99% and 98%
Red x means one or more updates failed to be installed and you should check which one is problematic and search for troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39871469
yellow exclamation mark at the list of computers indicate that the computer has not reported status in 48 or more days. The most likely possibility is they are powered off during the weekend, or the clients are out of the connection to the wsus in its detection cycle. The red exclamation mark means updates installation failure.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/108f936d-9e86-4972-81c2-806ba0adf194/wsus-errors-warnings?forum=winserverwsus

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 50 total points
ID: 39871907
the first comment is correct.  if there are no updates required for a client, there will be no icon there

if it was because of being more than 48 days, the 'last status report' wouldn't be showing today's date
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 39872075
ok, yellow exclamation mark is now gone, what about 'change membership', why is still grayed out?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39873470
where are you seeing that?  it's not in the screenshot
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 225 total points
ID: 39873674
You cant change membership unless you select the setting "Use the Update Services Console" under Options>>>Computers
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now