Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Split text between colunms

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi,

I have Excel 2010 and my xls file has the following table (eveything in onde single colunm):

#TAC,Number Of Subscribers
35828142,99
35828141,96
35763676,54
35955607,49
1384100,414
35750024,3
35933030,26
35513013,23
35561017,22

Is there a way to 2 colunms? Like this: One for TAC and one for Number Of Subscribers instead of only one for both?

The values of each is separated by comma.

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871422
yes, of course.
Use Text To Columns and comma (,) a Delimiter

01
02sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dani gammon
ID: 39871430
Highlight your column and go to: Data --> Text to Columns --> choose 'delimited' --> click next --> choose 'comma' --> click next --> click finish.

Your numbers will be separated into two columns.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39871610
Tks.
0