Solved

AD global groups nested in distribution group - will email work?

Posted on 2014-02-19
4
4,563 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have not been able to find a definitive answer to this question after much searching.  Too many ways to search I think.

We are currently on 2008 R2.  I have a number of global security groups in AD.  I want to create a distribution group and add all of the global security groups to it.  

I want to do this because all members of the security groups need to get the same email alerts.  As independent admins add/remove users to security groups there should be no need to also add them to distribution groups.

The question is, will global security group members receive emails or does each user account need to be a "direct" member of the distribution list?

I do not want to have a number of distribution lists - just one for many security groups.

I'm still looking but if anyone can find a definitive answer on this it would save me much experimentation.
0
Comment
Question by:yccdadmins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 39872745
You neglect to mention which mail system you're using, this is somewhat critical information.

Both security groups and distribution groups can be mail enabled in Exchange.

Are all groups in question mail enabled? If not, mail from Exchange will simply not arrive.

There is a problem with Exchange and global groups which you may encounter in a multi-domain forest; The categorizer cannot expand of membership of global groups outside of the groups domain. However, Exchange 2007 and later simply insist that mail-enabled groups are universal.

The group can still be a Security group after all that, but mail-enabled is key.

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39873728
Yes, as Chris mentioned this is a mail system is critical piece of information because the answer may differ based on the mail system you use as Active directory exhibits different behavior with different mail systems.

Hope that clarifies your WHY?

Keep us posted :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 39873837
The mail system is Exchange and we have migrated to Microsoft's cloud.

I have a number of security groups (global) that control access to specific resources.  

When I am going to reboot the servers that contain those resources, I want to send an email to all individuals that are members of the global security groups.

I want to create a distribution group and make all the global security groups members of the distribution group.

Adding and removing end users from the security groups is an automated process.  I am looking to take advantage of that automation.  If I can make the security groups members of a distribution list, I do not have to manage a mailing list etc.

In 2000 server I found that end user accounts had to be a direct member of a distribution group in order to receive emails.  I thought it may have been a bug that has since been corrected.

So the basic question is, if I add global security groups to a distribution group, will the individual members of the security groups receive emails sent to the distribution group email address?  If I have to add each individual user account to the distribution group, I might as well create a mailing list...

All are on the same domain by the way.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 39873908
No. The group and all intermediate groups used members must be mail enabled.

Expansion under Exchange 2013 (as an example) is discussed here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb430743%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

The critical comment to note is here:


Expansion completely expands nested levels of recipients into individual recipients.

A global security group which is not mail enabled is not a recipient. It will not expand beyond that point.

Chris
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now