[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server express with Access environment

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I've inherited an app that is written in Access 2007 (?) and has linked tables to  SQL Server Express .
I'm used to using ODBC drivers to link to Oracle tables on a Windows server running Oracle, but not SQL Server.

I would like to mimic the environment on my desktop that the client has on theirs. I've copied the data using export and that should work, but for my own gratification, I would like to get up to speed on SQL Server Express. This might be the perfect opportunity.

What steps to I need to take to load SQL Server Express?
Is there a way I can export or backup the clients data and import it to my Access mdb?
What's the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:GNOVAK
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 225 total points
ID: 39871816
You need to download and install SQL Server 2008 Express including SQL Server Management Studion
Then restore your backup file using SSMS.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 900 total points
ID: 39871817
You need to first install it:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29062 

The link above is for 2012, but of course there are other versions. Be sure to use the one that is most relevant for you.

Once you do that, the easiest way to move a database is to Backup the database on the Source, and then Restore the database at your machine. You can do that with TSQL, or you can use SQL Server Management Studio. You can install SSMS from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7593

One the source machine, you'd need to create a Backup database, which will create a single file (usually with the .bak extension). Grab that file, and move it over to your machine, and then Restore it to your local SSE install. This article has some further information on the Backup/Restore method:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/A_10138-How-to-upgrade-a-MSSQL-database-from-one-version-to-another.html

Once you do that, you'll have an exact copy of the database from your source.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Bitsqueezer
Bitsqueezer earned 375 total points
ID: 39872604
Hi,

backups and detach/attach methods are good if you only want to copy a database in one direction. But if you also want to develop this database and then move your developments back to the production server you can't do this with backup or detach/attach because you would of course destroy the data which was added in the meantime.

So you should consider to install a deployment tool for this job which can also copy the production database to your machine (and this can also be done from an enterprise version to an express version or vice-versa).

Here's a good one which is free:
Atlantis Schema Inspector
and also:
Atlantis Data Inspector

Of course the better one is the Redgate SQL Toolbelt but also not very cheap.

Cheers,

Christian
0