Solved

Access issue in Exchange management console

Posted on 2014-02-19
7
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
We have a Active Directory Server in which we have installed the Exchange Server 2013 but after we reboot we are not able to open Exchange Management Console (EMC). We are getting the below mentioned error.

"daserver2.13thdistrictattorney.local failed with the following error message :
[Server=DASERVER2,RequestId=1dfcade8-1b9b-4fa2-b825-80ea7667b4a5,TimeStamp=2/19/2014 4:39:51 PM] Access is denied. For
more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.
At line:1 char:1
+ New-PSSession -ConnectionURI "$connectionUri" -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Excha ...
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [New-PSSession], PSRemotin
   gTransportException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : -2144108477,PSSessionOpenFailed
VERBOSE: Connecting to daserver2.13thDistrictAttorney.local.
New-PSSession : [daserver2.13thdistrictattorney.local] Connecting to remote server
daserver2.13thdistrictattorney.local failed with the following error message :
[Server=DASERVER2,RequestId=d0dcd4a9-0ed0-43e6-9d78-52eeda36fd67,TimeStamp=2/19/2014 4:39:51 PM] Access is denied. For
more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.
At line:1 char:1
+ New-PSSession -ConnectionURI "$connectionUri" -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Excha ...
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [New-PSSession], PSRemotin
   gTransportException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : -2144108477,PSSessionOpenFailed
Failed to connect to an Exchange server in the current site."

Please give us your suggestions...
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39871666
Exchange 2013 doesn't use EMC, it uses a web based console call EAC.

usually http://exchange_server_computer_name/eac
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39871891
the correct URL would be https://server-name/ecp

Exchange Admin Center in Exchange 2013
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150562%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 500 total points
ID: 39871913
You're correct, my typo.

also try adding this to the link

https://exchange_server_computer_name/ecp/?exchclientver=15
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 39872554
Exchange management shell connction errorECP console error
attached screenshot is our error.

Kindly suggest to resolve this issue. we are stuck here.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39873356
have you tried using the actual server name in the browser instead of localhost?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 39902862
Hello,, sorry for the late response.

yes we have tried but we are not able to login above attached is the screen shot for the same
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39904942
See my previous post you need to add to the end of ecp/?exchclientver=15
0