[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Calendar permissions Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Our sales team is growing at a rapid rate. The sales team members need "reviewer" permissions to other sales team members calendars. I can do this manually each time a new team member is added but this can be tedious and very time consuming since I would have to add reviewer permission for the new user to each sales team members calendar then repeat the process to provide a current user reviewer permission to the new team member. Is there a way to script this so that if a new team member comes aboard the "reviewer" permission could be added?
0
Comment
Question by:PM_IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39872382
You can have a security group which has the reviewer permission over the sales calender and new members can be added to this group.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39872651
There is nothing in Exchange that can do this for you automatically.
If the change is happening frequently the best option is to write a script to set the permission for all members of a group, then schedule it to run on the Exchange server.

Users with the permission already will not be touched, new people will get the permission, any user who has removed the permission will get it back in again.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PM_IT
ID: 39887204
I'll try Simon's suggestion. IMKottees is close but I think they are viewing this as a shared sales calendar. The issue is that all sales team members need to see every other sales team members calendar. I am a little confused tho on how to run this so it affects all sales team members. I can create the group and add all sales users to it but how would i schedule it to run and apply permissions?

set-mailboxfolderpermission -identity "user:\calendar" -user salessecuritygroup -accessrights "rights"

This would only set the permissions on a single identity. Am I making the objective clear on this?
Thanks for the suggestions!

Sorry for the delayed response, i was out for a few days.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39890150
You have to use the group to populate the command.

Get-DistributionGroupMember PEOPLE-GROUP| Foreach-Object { Add-MailboxFolderPermission ($_.Alias + ":\Calendar") -User PEOPLE@example.com -AccessRights Editor }

Where "people-group" is the group that has all of the members
and people@example.com is either the person OR group that needs access.

Loads of examples on the internet for scheduling an Exchange task.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PM_IT
ID: 39920584
What happens to the permissions if a user is a member of both groups? I think that is how i need to approach this, sales-1 and sales-2 with all members of the sales team in each group.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39920644
Highest permissions wins.
If a user is a member of group 1 which has editor and group 2 which has reviewer, then Editor wins.
Similarly if a user is a member of a group which has Owner, but is then individually listed with Reviewer, then they are still owner.
Default catches a lot of people out as well.

If you are using the group to populate permissions, and it is individual permissions being listed, then they will get whatever permissions are assigned to the second group.

Simon.
0