Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Block a User Group Policy on a Particular Computer (Terminal Server)

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hello,

We have a Group Policy for to Enable and Password protect the screen saver for all users.  However, our users use an application on a remote terminal server regularly throughout the day. Not so regularly, unfortunately, that this timeout is not a serious hassle.  I see little need for the terminal server session to be impacted by this policy.   This policy is applied under User Configuration and not Computer Configuration so I don’t see how to block its application on the terminal server.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fakaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 39872040
You can use wmi filtering to not apply or to unset the screensaver policy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 900 total points
ID: 39873620
Hi,

You can try any of the below solution

Disable Screensaver on Terminal Server? Group Policy?

Creating WMI and Group Filters

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fakaul
ID: 39874579
The link to Creating WMI filters was particularly helpful.
0