Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reirected Folder GPO Applies Differently to 2008R2 vs. Win7

Posted on 2014-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hello,

I have two machines in the same OU.  One Win7, one 2008R2.  Both fully patched.  The Win7 clinet rediredts the %appdata% folder per a GPO, not so on Server 2008R2.  

I have tried to set this via folder rediretion and env. varriable.  Both work on Win7, neither on 2008.  

2008 gives an event ID 1112.  Link

I have use gpupdate /force many times.  I have rebooted several times.  I have checked GP result and it shows the GPO applied to both boxes.  

I sign into the boxes using one user, the same user every time.
0
Comment
Question by:whoam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39871655
It sounds odd that a folder redirection policy would cause that particular group policy processing error message.  However, I don't know exactly how your policy is set up either.  Have you checked the shared resource where the folder is redirected and made sure that it's set up with the proper permissions, etc.? Have you restarted the Windows 2008 machine to see if that error still occurs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
ID: 39871865
Hypercat,

Yes, I've checked the location.  As you recall, I'm signing in with one user, alwasy the same, so if it has rights from one box, it has rights from the other.  

Also, the 1112 error shows ONLY on the 2008R2 box, not Win7.

Yes, I've restarted the 2008 box many times, gpupdate, etc.  Gpresult shows the policy applying.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 668 total points
ID: 39873511
Hi,

Try simulating the scenarios with,

Windows Server 2008 : Work with Group Policy Modeling and Results
 and review the results.


Windows Server 2008 R2 : Troubleshoot Group Policy [RSOP]

This should give you some insight on the issue..

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39873724
I'm wondering if it is because it's the Appdata folder. It could be something within the Appdata folder that's incompatible.  If you're logging on to a workstation and a server with the same user ID, are the same applications installed on both machines?  Are there any other events in the event log that point to any specific subfolder or item within Appdata that might be causing the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
ID: 39880894
Update:  
Opened case with MS.  In the AppData GPO settings I had "Setting" set to Advanced- Specify locations for various user groups.  When you do this, the "Grant the user exclusive rights to the AppDAta(Roaming)." is not honored I was told.  Apparently it is in Win7, don't ask me.

We changed it to basic and console logons were fixed.  However, this is a XA/TS use case.  So we thought we had it solved but XA/TS signons fail with a folder redirection error.  Waiting for MS to call back.

Any ideas?
0