Solved

Problem Upgrading Dell PE2950 Firmware & Drivers

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
2,405 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PE2950 I've been using as a spare server when needed. It's been shutdown for 6 months and I just started it last week and performed all the Windows Updates.

When running Dell Open Management Server Administrator, everything is fine until I get to storage where it says drivers/Firmware not updated.

Keeping in mind, it's not used as an enterprise server, I have some spare drives installed. I've upgraded the Bios, BMC, Network, Video and other updates from Dell's site.

OSA says the Raid is degraded, however both Raid0's and the 3rd single drive all display a green check mark.

Here is the report OSO displays for each portion of the server.
Can you help me identify exactly what driver or firmware update to apply?


Host Name      Server2
Baseboard Management Controller version      2.50
Remote Access Controller firmware version      1.51
Chassis Model PowerEdge 2950
System Revision III
Chassis Lock      Present
Chassis Service Tag      JNYGNG1
Express Service Code      42807470257

Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Enterprise x64 Edition
Version      Version 6.1 (Build 7601 : Service Pack 1) (x64) Server Full Installation

Systems Management
Name: Dell OpenManage Server Administrator
Version 6.5.0
Description:  Systems Management Software
Contains      Common Storage Module 3.5.0
Data Engine 5.9.5
Hardware Application Programming Interface 5.9.5
Instrumentation Service 5.9.5
Instrumentation Service Integration Layer 6.5.0
OpenManage Inventory Collector 6.5.0
Remote Access Controller Data Populator 5.9.5
Remote Access Controller Managed Node 6.5.0
Secure Port Server 6.5.0
Server Administrator Common Framework 6.5.0
Server Administrator Core files 6.5.0
Storage Management 3.5.0
Sun Java Runtime Environment 1.6.21

Firmware version is out of date.
Properties
ID      0
Name: PERC 6/i Integrated
State: Degraded
Firmware Version      6.2.0-0013
Minimum Required Firmware Version      6.3.0-0001
Driver Version      4.05.01.64
Number of Connectors      2
Rebuild Rate      30%
BGI Rate      30%
Check Consistency Rate      30%
Reconstruct Rate      30%
Abort Check Consistency on Error      Disabled
Allow Revertible Hot Spare and Replace Member      Enabled
Auto Replace Member on Predictive Failure      Disabled
Cache Memory Size      256 MB
Patrol Read Mode      Auto
Patrol Read State      Stopped
Patrol Read Rate      30%
Patrol Read Iterations      110

Virtual Disks
Back to top
Status      Name      State      Layout  Size      Device Name      Bus Protocol      Media      Read Policy      Write Policy      Stripe Element Size      Disk Cache Policy      
Status: OK  VD146      Ready  RAID-0  272.25GB  Windows Disk 0  SAS  HDD  No Read Ahead      Write Back      64 KB      Disabled      
Status: OK  VD80      Ready  RAID-0  148.00GB  Windows Disk 1  SATA  HDD  No Read Ahead      Write Back      64 KB      Enabled      
Status: OK  vb2tb      Ready  RAID-0  1,862.50GB      Windows Disk 2  SAS  HDD  No Read Ahead      Write Back      64 KB      Disabled      
Battery
Back to top
Status      Name      State      Predicted Capacity Status      Learn State      Next Learn Time      Maximum Learn Delay      Learn Mode      
Status: OK      Battery 0      Ready      Ready      Idle      86 days 2 hours      7 days 0 hours      Auto      
Connectors
Back to top
Status      Name      State      Connector Type      
Status: OK  Connector 0      Ready  SAS Port RAID Mode      
Status: OK  Connector 1      Ready  SAS Port RAID Mode      
Enclosures
Back to top
Status      Name      State      Connector      Firmware Version      Service Tag      Express Service Code      SAS Address      
Status: OK Backplane Ready      0  1.05      85N03I2      17755225274      5001E0F03BDF0C00      
Status: OK Backplane Ready      1  1.05      85N03I2      17755225274      5001E0F03BDF0C00      

PERC 6/i Integrated
Firmware/Driver Versions
Firmware/river Firmware version is out of date.
Firmware Version      6.2.0-0013
Minimum Required Firmware Version      6.3.0-0001
Driver Version      4.05.01.64
Storport Driver Version      6.1.7601.17577
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39871643
Your Perc 6/i firmware is what it is saying is outdated.

Firmware version is out of date.
Properties
ID      0
Name: PERC 6/i Integrated
State: Degraded
Firmware Version      6.2.0-0013
Minimum Required Firmware Version      6.3.0-0001

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39871668
Yes, I saw that. can you tell me exactly what download I should get? After selecting Windows 2008 R2 on the drivers page, I downloaded and tried applying a Pecr 6/I update, but it said it could not be applied to this O/S. I'm using 2008 R2 62, I don't know why it wouldn't take it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39871722
Sorry I guess I did not understand the question.

Have you tried to update the Version of Dell Open Manage to the latest version

x64 http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-2950?driverId=R66DC&osCode=WNET&fileId=3291476136&languageCode=en&categoryId=SM

Edit:

The update package RAID_Firmware_F96NR_WN32_6.3.3-0002_X00.EXE also states that it can be applied to your OS version by implementing the WOW64 emulation.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39871777
I tried running that but it's a patch and will not run against the version of OSA I have.

Any other suggestions?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 167 total points
ID: 39871785
Again my apologies I haven't dealt with Dell servers in quite a while.

Will this package run? This should be the full install for OMSA 7.3

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-2950?driverId=CWHRG&osCode=WNET&fileId=3267736217&languageCode=en&categoryId=SM
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 333 total points
ID: 39871882
Update your PERC firmware; third link down.

Dell PERC 6/i Integrated Firmware Update
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-2950?driverId=F96NR&osCode=WS8R2&fileId=3181352147&languageCode=EN&categoryId=SF

Update your DRAC firmware; third link down.

Dell Remote Access Controller Firmware Update
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-2950?driverId=D8GP9&osCode=WS8R2&fileId=3009896399&languageCode=EN&categoryId=SM

OMSA 7.3 is optional but the previous post has the correct link
Also recommend updating drive firmware.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39873277
Ok, I downloaded the suggested upgrades and began applying them.

This one: SAS_RAID_PERC6i-int_6.3.3-0002_A00_ZPE.exe  unzips into about 10 files with no windows installer and no instructions. I clicked one of the files and it says cannot be installed on my O/S.

After restarting, installing OSA 7.3, the message about a firmware/driver update is gone and all sections show green. I'm not sure if I need to do anything with the problem mentioned above. Let me know.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 333 total points
ID: 39873349
i said use the third link down - SAS-RAID_Firmware_F96NR_WN32_6.3.3-0002_X00.EXE

you downloaded the first file which are just the flat files if you want to install manually
the third one is the windows update package which will take care of it for you
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39884453
Thanks, worked great!
0