Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

install samba and configure

Posted on 2014-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
[root@rhel5 ~]# rpm -qa | grep samba
samba-common-3.0.33-3.39.el5_8
samba-3.0.33-3.39.el5_8

I wanted to install samba and test it.  can some one give some steps to do this.

I want to able to connect from windows to linux server and add/delete/read files between windows and linux.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 750 total points
ID: 39872941
It looks as though samba is already installed - all you need to do now is configure it.

The file you want is /etc/samba/smb.conf.  The details of changes depend on how you authenticate yourself (Active Directory on Windows or local logins?), and what you want to share.  The file is split into sections (e.g. [global], [homes]), with values set as "name = value".  Comments start with a "#" or a ";".

At a minimum:
- in the "[gloabal]" section, set workgroup to the name of your Workgroup or NT Domain.
- the simplest security setting is:
        security = user
        passdb backend = tdbsam
- if you just want to share home directories, uncomment the "[homes]" section - the default values will robably work for you.  Check that you have "read only = no" to allow writing to the directories.  Access this as \\MachineName\UserName (where userName is the name of the user you want to access).  Users need to be added using the smbpasswd program.  For example, as root:
        smbpasswd -a user1
  and enter the password when prompted.  user1 must already exist as a Linux user.
- If you have a specific directory (here /opt/Shared_Disk) on the Linux machine to share, add a section for it:
        [Share1]
        path = /opt/Shared_Disk
        available = yes
        browsable = yes
        public = yes
        writable = yes
  You then access this from Windows as \\MachineName\\Share1

once you have changed the configuration file, restart the service with "service samba restart".
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 750 total points
ID: 39873425
True, samba appears to be installed -- but that is a VERY OLD version of samba!

The current RHEL version of Samba3 is 3.6.9, while RHEL's Samba4 remains at 4.0.0-60.

Honestly, I was teaching Samba 3.0.33 back in 2009!

So consider FIRST upgading to a newer version.... and by that, I'm assuming you're on RHEL 4 (or CentOS 4), and its time to upgrade!

Don't get me wrong -- I'm generally a "don't fix it if it ain't broken" kind of person... but when 3.0.33 was released, there was no Windows VISTA, 7, or 8! There was no SMB Version 2 or 3! And even the EXTENDED support life of RHEL4 ends a year from now (Feb 2015).

So, while "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" might apply to the REST of your server, if you're trying to connect Windows Vista, 7 or 8 systems, you're going to need a newer version of Samba.

NOTE: You COULD try to download the source code and attempt to compile it... but don't expect a lot of support out there for compiling Samba4 or Samba3.6 into an RHEL4 environment.

So, I guess what I'm saying is "if you want to share files with Windows Vista, 7, or 8 -- your server is broken (or at least outdated), and you'll need to upgrade to fix it."

Finally, there are patches you can apply to Vista & 7 that will FORCE them to communicate with essentially a Windows NT server... but unless you're talking about only 1 or 2 users, it's a far more valuable investment to upgrade your server software.

Dan
IT4SOHO

PS: I *DO* know that there will be considerable "bumps" in upgrading from RHEL4 to RHSL6 (or, if you wait a little while, RHEL7 - which is currently in beta, and overdue for general release). Apache HTTP, MySQL, PHP, Perl, and many other software components have made considerable changes (old PHP scripts have to minimally be checked for short-open-tags, which are no longer allowed -- as one example).

If you don't have the expertise in-house to manage this kind of major software upgrade, consider a one-time contract hire to do it for you. Expensive, but you'll get it done in a week instead of 3 or more months of pain, anguish, and overall stress!
0