Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 takes forever loading profiles

Posted on 2014-02-19
23
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
We are running Outlook 2010 on a Windows 2008 R2 server, via RDP sessions, with a Web based Microsoft Exchange server, hosted by Microsoft.  (free for schools)

When outlook loads it takes forever to get through the "loading profile" stage.  How can I speed that up?

Thank you,
Ana
0
Comment
Question by:amfolks
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39871628
Are you running outlook in cached mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amfolks
ID: 39871641
No.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 39871883
Why are you using outlook in an rdp to access hosted exchange ? if I know the benefit, I might have more insight into the issue.
Are you using roaming profiles?
Are you limiting the number of sessions per user to the TS cluster to one!
Are there quotas on the  size of the outlook.pst
Are there more than one Outlook Account associated with the User.
Is this for Mike Treat
0
 

Author Comment

by:amfolks
ID: 39874801
Users prefer outlook interface to OWA.
No
No
No
No
No, is he experiencing the same problem?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39984539
What are the average size for mailboxes?
Do you experience the same issue on a client computer with outlook in online mode?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39986465
Let me be sure I understand:
You're using Outlook 2010 on a Terminal Server.  Users are not using Outlook in cached mode.  It is taking a long time to load outlook every single time - as opposed to just the first time.

If this is correct, I'd like to have you try launching Outlook in Safe Mode. This is done by holding down the CTRL key while clicking the button to launch outlook.  You will get a popup that states "You're holding down the CTRL key. Do you want to start Outlook in safe mode?" This will bring up Outlook without any plugins, etc.  Let me know if it comes up faster.Outlook in Safe Mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:amfolks
ID: 39988739
Yes, all of that is correct, every single time.  Launching in safe mode does slightly reduce the load time by about 5 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amfolks
ID: 39988812
The size of the mailbox I've been testing is: 1273272 KB and I have one of the largest.  The majority of the mailboxes are significantly smaller than that and take slightly less time to load.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39988872
have you tried from a local machine, but with online profile as well?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39989033
Launching in safe mode does slightly reduce the load time by about 5 seconds.
What is the load time when loading Outlook in 'normal' mode?
What is the load time on Outlook when not using cached mode on a local PC?

Does enabling cached mode speed up the load times?  Cached mode enables Outlook to load, then establish a connection to the server to sync the cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amfolks
ID: 39989220
We are 100% thin-client, but I keep a spare pc in my office for testing and managing our system.  I just tried it.  It loads very quickly and this PC is still running XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amfolks
ID: 39989227
Load time in normal mode is almost 30 seconds.
Very speedy, but we are 100% thin-client.  The only PC I have is one I use from time to time to manage the system and troubleshoot.

I have not tried enabling cached mode yet.  I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 39999266
Is each user logging in with  the same credentials?
IF Not, Does each user have access to multiple Email accounts in that Profile?

Sorry, I had assumed this was already fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amfolks
ID: 39999305
Personally, I load two profiles.  Everyone else only loads one and have one email address.  My Outlook takes the longest to load.  Maybe multiple profiles is the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 40009007
2 Profiles should not be the issue.
Have you set up AutoArchive settings for your email.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 40009009
How old is the oldest email in your inbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:amfolks
ID: 40012716
Yes I have the default auto archiving enabled for my account in exchange.  So far nothing has been archived.

The oldest email in my inbox is 1/2012.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 40012927
That may be the issue, you should not keep email in your inbox. Anything important should be moved to some other type of storage.

 Everyone has permission to send you stuff.
How many emails are in your inbox.

Another consideration might be Operating System resources.

What is the available memory of the Server?
What is the size of the Paging file on the system drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amfolks
ID: 40014943
Then I guess the problem is that the automatic archiving isn't working as I expected or I need to change the default to < 2 yrs.    If auto archiving is enabled, I no longer have the option of archiving manually like I normally do.  I have over 6000 emails in my inbox.

I'm going to try setting the archive default to 1 yr.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Banthor earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015945
There is the issue!!
Outlook is a great tool, but really no tool is suited to manage that quantity of ragged right Mixed structure content at a client level.
Short Term solution:
use auto-archive to stash content older than 30 days into a separate data file local to the user profile. The data file will still be available for searching, and you can copy to external archives regularly.

I am CEO and Long ago set my retention policy to;
ALL Email is deleted after 60 days. Important details, documents and artifacts will be preserved in our corporate SharePoint portal only!

Consider migrating to Office365 and take the headache away.
Onenote is awesome
0