Solved

Check box (ASCI)

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I have a textbox and i want to fill it with a check. How?

for example

txtBox.text = however i get the checkbox
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39871621
Use a checkbox and not a textbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39871633
Long story but i need a textbox....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39871650
you could do

"[  ]"  as empty  and "[ X ] " as checked
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39871654
Then use the ASCII for a tick e.g.

<input type="text" value="&#10003;">
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39871658
so

txtbox1.text = <input type="text" value="&#10003;">
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39871676
txtbox1.text = "&#10003;"

If you want a slightly bolder version then

txtbox1.text = "&#10004;"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39873521
Would't
txtbox1.text = "&#10004;"

ust set the value in the textbox to "&#10004;"  

?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 500 total points
ID: 39873632
txtbox1.text = ChrW(&H2713)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39879348
ty
0