Solved

Classified Website Framework

Posted on 2014-02-19
7
815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi, i am looking to build a small classified ads website.

I don't want to design and code from scratch as it is only a small project.

Can anyone recommend a classified ads framework... i've searched around for a few but they all seem to be 'out of date', as in the were coded several years ago and are not responsive.

I see there is few Wordpress themes, but i am worried that Wordpress would not really be able to handle a proper classified ads website (hopefully the Wordpress gurus here will correct me if i am wrong).

Thanks in advance for your help...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 75 total points
ID: 39871673
http://open-classifieds.com/ - and responsive
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39871703
Thanks, have you used this yourself or is it something you have heard about?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39871733
Something I came across a while back, never used it but it was the only one I found that looked like it was written this decade and was also responsive.  The rest I looked at looked like they were written for IE1.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 425 total points
ID: 39872240
The best WordPress classifieds theme I have ever used is Classipress...

http://www.appthemes.com/themes/classipress/

Expensive but you make up the money quickly if you have a community.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39872751
Thanks guys.

@jason: yeah i had that one saved to the top of my list... it's only $99 at the end of the day, so just need to sell 100 ads :-)

My worry with using Wordpress for things like this, is when customers who create accounts (and ads) will see and recognise the familiar Wordpress admin area when they login to their account. This is the one area that i think Wordpress really need to work on... but then again, maybe theme / Wordpress developers should build a separate admin for dealing with sites that require an admin end for the customers.

What are your thoughts on this?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39873711
You should demo the theme I linked to.  Normal users never see the backend, just administrators. It's a very slick theme (and I normally hate task-specific themes).

More generally, this is what the Theme My Login plugin and any number of the better membership plugins do for WordPress.  I run a bunch of membership-based sites and those users never see a WordPress login page or profile form thanks to TML and a one-line function to remove the logged-in user bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39875397
Cool, thanks Jason, i think i'll run with that, cheers...
0