Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Some Help With an Access Query

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Experts please help me with a Query. It should be very simple but i have not worked with Access in quite a while so I am not doing something right.

I have two tables; Company and Contact.

Company table has two fields; [ID] and [CompanyName].
Contact table has three fields; [ID] and [CompanyID] and [ContactName]

I need the query to output all Company Names and a count of the number of contacts for that company.

Anything I do in the query builder gives me the following error.

Error
0
Comment
Question by:Basicfarmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39871660
try this query

select C.CompanyName, Count(C.[ID])
From Company As C
Inner Join Contact as C1
On C.ID=C1.CompanyID
Group By C.CompanyName
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Berenguel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39871663
Go to the SQL View of your query and get the structure of the query to match this format (you'll have to replace my table names with your exact table names)
SELECT tblCompany.id, tblCompany.companyName, Count(tblContracts.id) AS CountOfid
FROM tblCompany INNER JOIN tblContracts ON tblCompany.id = tblContracts.companyId
GROUP BY tblCompany.id, tblCompany.companyName;

Open in new window

Hopefully that helps.

ab
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basicfarmer
ID: 39871737
Both of your posts work correctly and produce the desired results. So i am splitting the points. It forces me to choose a best solution and they are both equally good so i just left it at the default choice. Thanks for the great help and rapid response to my question.
0