[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Migration to Office 365 - Mail stuck in on-premises queue

Posted on 2014-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
After migrating a user to the hosted cloud account, emails to this user are stuck in local queues.  This is a staged migration.  MX record still points to on-premises while migration process modifies ADSIEdit entry for user to temp domain in the cloud.
0
Comment
Question by:InfoSysNetworks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39872077
Have you converted the mailbox-enabled user to a mail-enabled user with the .VBS script yet?
Is the targetAddress attribute set correctly for the user?  Should be something like "SMTP:user@domain.onmicrosoft.com".
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 400 total points
ID: 39872513
Local delivery queue contains messages that are queued on the Exchange server for local delivery to an Exchange mailbox. You can follow below articles to troubleshoot the issue :
http://blogs.technet.com/b/worldofinfra/archive/2012/02/24/on-premise-to-office365-mail-flow-delay-troubleshooting.aspx
Also, check this KB article : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2757871
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfoSysNetworks
ID: 39873322
@footech - I'm not aware of the VBS , but ADSIEdit is showing the target address pointing to the x@x.onmicrosoft.com address.  

@michaelalphi - Thanks for the links.  I have looked through them briefly and will use them for some more troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1600 total points
ID: 39874464
The targetAddress attribute is set when you run the migration batch, and that appears correct.  Is the batch still running?
The .VBS script is part of step 6 in the staged migration instructions.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/jj874018(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfoSysNetworks
ID: 39875056
I ended up identifying two things that seemed to improve my situation. There were some public DNS server entries within the Exchange server configuration which I removed and the account that had been migrated had a forwarding rule with the check-box enabled for deliver to both email boxes.  I disabled this and email flow began to behave much better.

@footech - Thanks for the link to the VBS instructions.
0