Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2014-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi,

I have a Exchange server 2010 on windows server 2008 r2 which is a VM using Vmware Vsphere etc, The datastore is on the second partiton of 500gb but its only got 10gb left, i can increase the VM store size to 1gb but will this effect the datastore etc, i presume i will have to unmount the database prior to resizing etc .... has any one had any experience with this and had any issues ?

Regards

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:ComexIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39872460
Hi Jon,

Can you tell me what is the size of your exchange .EDB and .STM file size which is located on the drive where you are facing issue? and also tell me the log size  (refer below URL):

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-faq-disk-filling-log-files/

And which backup solution you are using for Exchange 2010?

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1500 total points
ID: 39872506
It is better to dismount the database and take a database backup before resizing the datastore or disk size.
0