Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
Hello - I have an old PDC I want to retire. It is a Windows 2003 server running Exchange 2003.

I have a BDC that is a 2008 R2 with Exchange 2010. I want to migrate the mail services to the new server.

Is there a step by step process to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:techindahaus
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39872329
is it Windows server 2003 or Small Business Server 2003?  There are many step-by-step articles online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techindahaus
ID: 39872412
Windows 2003 Server. Could you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39872419
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 500 total points
ID: 39872493
Exchange server deployment assistance would be the best practice for you. Get help from there.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39872501
you can follow the pdf from Milind Naphade.
rapid-transition-guide-from-exch.pdf
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39872656
You need to move all Exchange services off the server before you touch it as a domain controller. That will be a regular swing migration which is heavily documented. DO NOT DCPROMO or remove the global catalog role until Exchange has been removed.
Once you have removed Exchange, before you run DCPROMO, restart the existing Exchange server so it will find other DCs.

Simon.
0