[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LINQ The type or namespace "School Model" could not be found

Posted on 2014-02-19
16
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
hi Expert,

I have this line in error

public class StudentController : Controller
    {

SchoolModel db = new SchoolModel();

The type or namespace "School Model" could not be found

I have person.edmx under Models, only contains person table in school database

Model NameSpace is "SchoolModel"

Web.config

  <add name="SchoolEntities" connectionString="metadata=res://*/Models.Person.csdl|res://*/Models.Person.ssdl|res://*/Models.Person.msl;provider=System.Data.SqlClient;provider connection string="data source=DSHH;initial catalog=School;integrated security=True;multipleactiveresultsets=True;App=EntityFramework"" providerName="System.Data.EntityClient" />


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dshi15
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 39872859
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
ID: 39873697
If your edmx is named "person" then I suspect your ObjectContext is something like personEntities, not SchoolModel. However, without seeing the project I can't tell for sure.

Try this...

Open you EDMX in the designer. On the background of the EDMX (NOT the table definition) right-click and select Properties. In the Properties window look at the value of "Entity Container Name." That's the thing you need to instantiate.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39876507
According to your config your entity model is of type SchoolEntities not SchoolModel, so try:
SchoolEntities db = new SchoolEntities()

Open in new window

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39877954
hi Experts,

I tried SchoolEntities db = new SchoolEntities();

and it still say The type or namespace "SchoolEntities" could not be found.

After word new, I can see
SchoolEntities on the select object list but somehow visual studio couldn't recognized it.

I use 2010 visual studio  and 2012 sql server.

any more suggestion?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 39878004
Did you check the framework your project is on ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39878019
no, how I can check?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39878041
I followed online instruction

Go to start ==> Programs ==> Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 ==> Visual Studio Tools ==> Visual Studio 2010 Command Prompt and typed clrver

these are what I got.

v2.0.50727
v4.0.30319
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 39878047
right click on the mvc project and then select properties. you will see target framework there.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 39878057
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39878094
>>right click on the mvc project and then select properties. you will see target framework there.


It shows .Net Framework 4.0
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 39878107
alright .. Can you post a screenshot of your SchoolModel  class ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39878165
I attached screen shot and I followed this online tutorial

http://www.asp.net/mvc/tutorials/older-versions/getting-started-with-mvc/getting-started-with-mvc-part1

I couldn't add new Movie table by follow the tutorial

so instead use Movie list and I use person table already in School database.

Thanks,
Doc1.docx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878181
kind of a long shot. Try to include

using MvcApplication2.Models;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39878197
Thank you very much, it works. I really appreciate you spend time to help me. (The tutorial didn't mention that).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39878231
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for dshi15's comment #a39878197

for the following reason:

it works.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 39878214
dshi15 needs to select the best answer and not simply close the question.
0