Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft PowerPoint 2010- how to embed company wide pp template for all staff in the new slide tab

Posted on 2014-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I would like to embed a new company powerpoint template on all staff pc's as default/ or to be used at all time for presentation project. I want the powerpoint template to be located when you open poweerpoint and select new slide to display the company's defaulted slides to be used by all. How can i accomplish this task?
0
Comment
Question by:FOX999085S
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 39871844
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 39872391
Yes, there are 2 requirements. One is that the file must be named Blank.POTX

The second is that it must be located in the correct place. That place is generally here: C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

When you put the Blank.POTX file in that directory, it becomes the default template and when someone opens PPT, it will open to that template instead of the typical white template you're used to.

Any templates you put in that folder C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates) will also show up in the File | New | My Templates dialog.

Here's more information. http://echosvoice.com/tutorials-2/powerpoint-2007-tutorials/powerpoint-2007-where-to-save-themes/ I wrote this for PPT 2007, but it's still applicable for PPT 2010.

Also see http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ01010_Create_your_own_default_presentation.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 39874160
is it possible to deploy this default settings to all 60 pc users on my network? I was hoping i can set this up in a way that when users open powerpoint, it points to the default location. Do i have to go to every pc to make this change or can i perform this one time from a one central point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 39874623
any help?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39874625
Store the templates in a folder that is accessible to all users and then deploy a registry key that points everyone at the folder.

This link has detailed approach to the deployment. How you deploy the registry key will be specific to your setup but there are a couple of options:-

Copy it using a login script for each user.

Or follow the detailed information in
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178976(v=office.14).aspx#section5 which provides a way using the Office Cusomization Tool

or via GPO
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22566792.html
0