Solved

Windows 7 customized toolbar

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hello,
I have created a customized toolbar folder where I have various shortcuts to applications.
My problem is that I want most of them to open with the Chrome browser.  Chrome is my default browser now, yet this is not helpful.
I have looked at some property settings, but I find nothing there.
I tried recreating the shortcut to assign it the Chrome browser, but could not.

Any suggestions, solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39871969
I don't get it.  You want to open an application with Chrome???
What are these shortcuts for?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39872638
what applications are you trying to open?
if they are not made for opening with Chrome, you probably cannot do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39886374
footech and nobus, I'll try to keep this short.  Via the Control Panel/Set your default Programs, I am able to select which browser should be my default.  I'm sure there are other ways of doing this.  My objective was to set Chrome as my default, because I was using IE in my testing setup.
The shortcuts I had created for my customized toolbar was using IE and I wanted for them to use Chrome.  Well, it turns out the automation test tool I am using, uses the default browser set.  Consequently I cannot set Chrome as my default.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 300 total points
ID: 39886530
If you want to create a shortcut that opens a webpage with a specific browser, then do the following:
Create a shortcut and point it at the executable for the browser you want to open.
After it's created, open the properties of the shortcut and in the target field go all the way to the end of the current entry, then type a space, and then the URL for the page you want to go to (e.g. "http://www.microsoft.com").
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39888066
what automation tets tool are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39896241
nobus, I'm using Ranorex 4.1.1  I'll issue the points tonight.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39896845
>>  it turns out the automation test tool I am using, uses the default browser set.   <<  this seems to be your answer; unless RRanorex can be configured for using another one.
Check in it's help files
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39901026
Thanks nobus and footech, Ranorex does have a method to select different browsers.  It was the toolbar shortcuts created that I need to keep from using the one that the automation tool is using.  When I change browser on the automation tool then I will have the same problem.
Once again thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39902567
tx for feedback
0