Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 retention policy and mailbox quotas

Posted on 2014-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
In Exchange 2010 if  I create a retention policy and assign the 5 year delete tag to the policy, will the users mailbox size never be reduced when they delete items during this 5 year period?  Or, are the deleted mailbox items moved somewhere else on the server during this 5 year period?  

It seems a user's mailbox is 1.6 GB, but when I look through their items, I just can't see how it adds up to 1.6.  I tried to use a powershell script I found online to create a report of all items in the mailbox, but had trouble trying to get the data exported to a file.  If anyone has any suggestions on how to accomplish this, it would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl23
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39872379
5 years tag is for deleting older than 5 years email automatically, not for manual deletion.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allen_rich earned 1400 total points
ID: 39872757
Hi Chery,
To export mailbox report in CSV, you can download complete script from here :
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Generate-report-of-user-e4e9afca
If you wish to export this in HTML, download script from here :
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-2010-Mailbox-Size-c3746baf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39876138
What is the  retention action in retention tags?
Is it DeleteAndAllowRecovery or PermanentlyDelete ?

For space recovery, you retention action should be PermanentlyDelete.

And, if you create this retiontion policy, did u run ?
Start-ManagedFolderAssistant -identity mailboxname
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheryl23
ID: 39882656
I downloaded the Lepide Reporter you suggested from the exchangereports.net link and it is very informational.  Haven't had a chance to run the export mailbox report script yet, due to other pressing issues, but I do intend to try it.
Thanks for the feedback.
0