Solved

memory

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have an HP laptop.  Win 7 Pro.  64 bit.  Computer shows 4GB of Ram.  I was going to upgrade the RAM and when I took it out it shows 2GB on the stick.  WHy?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39871856
probably you have two 2GB RAM modules inside your laptop - so it is 4 GB together
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 39871857
There may be another 2 Gb stick elsewhere.  Memory doesn't have to be in the same place in laptops.  Some come with default memory in one hard to access location and have another slot in an easy to access slot elsewhere.  I struck an HP or Compaq (can't remember which one like that) that had memory under keyboard and another slot for memory at the back.

And which laptop is this, so we can look at the manual for it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39871889
It also might be a built in memory (2Gb) which is not removable.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39871949
Clearly your laptop has a pair of 2GB modules, as noted above.

The real question is whether the 2nd module is soldered to the motherboard, or is in another slot located somewhere else (often under the keyboard.   That will determine whether it can also be replaced.

As noted above, post the model # of the laptop, and we can look up the specifications for you.    As long as it can support modules > 2GB, you can at least upgrade the easily removable module.    If the other module is also removable, you can upgrade even more.

By the way, confirm that you're running a 64-bit OS (Right-click on Computer, select Properties, and it will show you).    If not, 4GB is all you can use anyway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39871955
He already mentioned that he has 64bit so he's good.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39872438
Yes, I see that ... I missed that :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39873463
Laptop is a HP Elitebook 2540P
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39873528
You have another slot below the keyboard.
0