Solved

Wrap Text in Excel

Posted on 2014-02-19
10
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I wish to have a row automatically extend once I complete typing text into a cell in an excel spread sheet (Office 2010) where the cell has been formatted as wrap text. My master spread sheet on the project I am working on used to do this but somehow this has stopped happening. Suggestions welcome.

LCR
0
Comment
Question by:LesterRadford
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39871905
Please clarify what you mean by 'row automatically expand' ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesterRadford
ID: 39871959
After entering text I press the enter key. I am now finding the cell does not expand automatically. Of course if a cell expands the so does the line the text is on.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39871985
I've never seen that behaviour, autofit column width (in excel 2013) only works after the cell data is entered and you choose autofit from the Cells, format, autofit column or hover over the line marking the right hand side of the column and double click.

if you are entering data into the final column and nothing has ever been entered in the column to the right of it then the text will extend over subsequent columns until you enter something there - could that be what you remember seeing?

It may be that earlier versions handled it differently
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LesterRadford
ID: 39871998
Hi, My last comment should have said;

After entering text I press the enter key. I am now finding the cell does not expand automatically. Of course if a cell expands the so does the ROW the text is on.

I am not expecting the column to expand only the row.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39872027
I can only suggest that the data used to be formatted as a table and its either been converted back to a range or the 'automatically add columns' option has been disabled - this can happen if the tool tip is accidentaly activated. It can be turned back on in file, options, proofing, autocorrect, auto format as you type, include new rows and columns in the table

if its been converted to a range you will need to select all of it and 'insert table'

If none if this makes sense/solves the problem can you post a copy of the sheet and highlight what you mean?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jorgen
ID: 39872756
Just to clarify a little bit more. You want a wrapped text , that is becoming longer, than  when it was originally created to automatically expand, so it will always show the full text in the cell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesterRadford
ID: 39872933
Yes to Jorgen's question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jorgen earned 500 total points
ID: 39872988
Hi again, There is a kb article on this which "suggests" (it's unacceptably sparse, in classic Microsoft fashion) that if you ever set a row height, automatic height autofitting is permanently gone for that row of that worksheet. Rows whose height you haven't touched will autofit fine though. And in Excel 2010, you cannot use the AutoFit feature for rows or columns that contain merged cells in Excel.

If you are into VBA, you can put this procedure into your worksheet.activate event, then you

Declare the variables x and lngLastRow and set lngLastRow and insert the code below, where A is the column, you want to autofit.

For x = 1 To lngLastRow + 10
    Range("A" & x).EntireRow.AutoFit
Next x

I hope that is clear, otherwise get back to me.

best regards

Jørgen
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesterRadford
ID: 39874980
Hi Jorgen,
I understand what is happening now. Thanks for your answers. Most appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LesterRadford
ID: 39874990
No more comments. Just good to identify what the issue is. Again, many thanks. LCR
0