Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Homegroup log error

Posted on 2014-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi, as you can see from attachment, I get this error several times per day.  In one report I remember seeing something to the effect that two of my computers had the same name.  This machine operates Windows 7.  I am sure that two machines do have the same name - so, how can I change the name on this computer and do you think it will fix the problem? Thanks
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39871932
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 750 total points
ID: 39871936
None of those errors seem to have something to do with the machine name.

Still, if you want to change it, go to Control Panel->System->Advanced System Settings->Computer Name->Change

Put another name, press OK, then reboot.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39872271
Well, can someone tell me what these errors are about and how to correct the problem?
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39872280
Two connected computers should not have the same name, so make sure they are different using the method suggested in the above post.

The second screen says the Realtek card is disconnecting. Is that your network card?  That could explain the Homegroup errors.

Look in Device Manager to see what the Realtek card is and see if you can download and replace or upgrade the driver for it. The computer manufacturer should have drivers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39878750
Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39879121
@camtz - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0