[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net, c#

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
I have two textboxes using for dates. like begin date and end date.
How can I validate begin date must be earlier than end date in code behind (c#)?
0
Comment
Question by:CoolDev2014
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CtrlAltDl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39871963
//TextBox1 = Start Date  |  TextBox2 = End Date
if (Convert.ToDateTime(TextBox1.Text)  < Convert.ToDateTime(TextBox2.Text)) {
    //Start Date is less than End Date
} else {
    //End Date is less than Start Date, so send error
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoolDev2014
ID: 39872218
i need to do that with the build int validation controller.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Gandhi
ID: 40011292
<asp:CompareValidator id="cvtxtStartDate" runat="server" ControlToCompare="txtStartDate" cultureinvariantvalues="true" display="Dynamic" enableclientscript="true"  ControlToValidate="txtFinishDate" ErrorMessage="Start date must be earlier than finish date" type="Date" setfocusonerror="true" Operator="GreaterThanEqual" text="Start date must be earlier than finish date"></asp:CompareValidator>

Open in new window

But I would suggest to make validation from client side using javascript code as per below
if (Date.parse(fromDate) > Date.parse(toDate)) {
alert("Invalid Date Range!\nStart Date cannot be after End Date!")
return false;
}

Open in new window

0