Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A number of User home folders have been randomly renamed to Document 1 and I cannot rename them

Posted on 2014-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I have an issue with a number of my users home directorys on a file server that have somehow been renamed or not picked up the correct name when created.

Our servicedesk create the folders so I am unsure how long this issue has been occuring. Each users home folder get automatically mapped to drive letter H as part of the logon script.

An example of this issue is, if you were to copy the file location from the users profile tab within Active Directory and navigate straight to that location using a UNC path it works correctly.

However, if you navigate up a level and search for the user name it cannot be found. There are a lot of folders named Document 1 which are the users folders but I don't know how the names have changed.

When I try and rename one of the Document 1 folders it renames all of the folders named Document 1 to whatever I have tried to rename it to.

Example:
\\ServerName\home$\Location\BloogsJo takes you inside the user Joe Bloogs  folder.

If you go up a level into the Location folder and search for BloogsJo it is never found.
\\ServerName\home$\Location and search for BloogsJo it does not find the folder.

Any help with this one would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:martinhughes100
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39872276
I've noticed this too, looks like MS is messing with us again.  My redirected documents folder for my users show up as documents "Documents"  If I right click on them and look at security it shows which user it belongs to.  Very Stupid MS!!!  I haven't found an answer either.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39872285
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39872354
It is the users desktop.ini that is causing you the problems. add a deny property for administrators on the desktop.ini and you will see the users name and not documents1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39872740
Right so. But keep in mind, what a deny implies: also backup programs (if that account has been denied access) will fail/produce errors for that desktop.ini files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 39874291
Try this


Navigate to the folder where your home directories are located.
Right click in the column 'Size'  > 'More..'
 
Select 'Filename' in the list, then click OK. The username will now be displayed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39874328
This is a common issue with terminal servers and folder redirection.  As stated, placing a deny on the administrator account for all the desktop.ini files will fix it but just for administrators. Users will still not see names. We have a script that runs every night to make this setting or else everytime a new user is created you would have to remember to make the setting to their desktop.ini file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martinhughes100
ID: 39878943
Thanks for all the comments, there greatly appreciated. Adding the deny on the desktop.ini file did resolve this issue but can anyone explain why this happened?? It only affected some folders on the share and not all of them?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39898521
If it only affected some folders, then we can assume the access control list entries of those were different to others.
0