?
Solved

Phone System -- under 50 users ?

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
What "BAISC, no advanced features, no advanced phones" VOIP phone system do you recommend for under 50 users ?

  ** Switchvox, Toshiba, etc
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 288 total points
ID: 39872087
For up to about 25 users, I like Skype Business actually. Above 25; Lync.

If you really need phone-like handsets where Skype is not a good fit, I alternatively have deployed 3CX with success. The various asterisk-based systems don't add enough value in my opinion, and suffer from pain-points inherent in the asterisk platform.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 288 total points
ID: 39872340
I have to disagree with Cliff --

The various Asterisk systems are perfect for you,  check out a couple of projects --

PBXinaFlash   www.pbxinaflash.com 
pbxinaflash.com/community/index.php?threads/available-server-hardware.14377/
FreePBX -- www.freepbx.org
AsteriskNow - http://www.asterisk.org/downloads/asterisknow
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 568 total points
ID: 39872855
Contact the ISP's in your area and ask them about their Hosted PABX solutions also called Cloud PABX.

Read brief description here
http://www.easyofficephone.com/resources/hosted-pbx

only VoIP phones and internet connection is required. And you have all the features if not more than conventional PABX units for a lot cheaper.

DirkMare
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sarvjita
sarvjita earned 284 total points
ID: 39873212
3cx is the best
http://www.3cx.com/
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 572 total points
ID: 39881570
Other than user, can you provide additional detail? How many simultaneous incoming+outgoing calls you want handled at the same time?
Do you need faxing?
Do you need more than one central number?
Do you need voicemail?
Do you need voicemail to email messaging?
Fax to email?
Etc.
Existing Internet connection speed/bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sarvjita
ID: 39881908
you can also use zoiper
http://www.zoiper.com/en
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 568 total points
ID: 39885567
@Scott and Author

Cloud/Hosted PBX Benefits

Big company telephony at small business costs.
You don't need any onsite equipment, only phones.
Low cost calling with pure per second billing.
You can have one PBX with a hundred branches.
Local fixed line number portability. (Depends on country)
No long term contracts, 30 day notice periods. (Depends on ISP/Provider)
Call transfer, call hold, call waiting, call forwarding.
Voicemail and voicemail to email.
Multi level digital receptionists (IVR).
Scheduling: actions set by day and time of year.
Hunt groups and ring groups: simultaneous or linear.
Online account management and reporting.

The biggest problem with installing a traditional business phone system? That closet-full of equipment you'll need to lease, install and maintain.
With Hosted/Cloud PBX you won't need any of that, and you'll get a phone system that’s advanced, flexible and reliable.

A cost effective solution.

VoIP,
It depends not all VoIP solutions can give you this, Skype and MSN are VoIP but they don't give you all these functionalities. Hosted PABX is also VoIP but it has all the benefits of traditional PABX systems.

The link I provided was for Google's Voice application. As I said a nice read..

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 572 total points
ID: 39885951
The only issue with Cloud based PBX has a Bandwidth consumption issue.  inter-extention calls must go out to the Cloud and Come back (doubling the bandwidth consumption for such calls).
QoS would be required locally to prioritize VOIP/SIP traffic over any other to avoid issues with the calls.
A choice of a provider that lacks the requisite bandwidth will adversely impact voice calls.
I.e. stattering/jittery or possibly dropped calls.
0