Solved

VOIP Providers - cheap, but good ?

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
What VOIP providers do you recommend ?
  ** http://www.vitelity.com/services_voip, etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I use voip.ms and have had no quality issues at all.  They have a really good user interface to manage your account.  You can add/remove features numbers etc.  and number activation is near instant as well as payment processing.

You have to look at the pricing and find something that works for your usage patterns as well as how far away the servers are and will the service work with your phones or PBX or not.

The closer a service's servers are the less extra latency your calls will have.  It will make a difference in call quality and is a good reason to also consider local regional voip operators.

I also prefer to own the equipment on site so that if is easier to change providers or use more than one.  Usually the low price or wholesale type providers interface with anything that can handle standard SIP,  but you do want check that your equipment is supported.  Even better if they provide configuration information to help novice users.

Vitelity is also one I have heard good things about though I don't use them myself.  I often use them as an example as the information is laid out pretty straight forward.  Voipms is laid out fairly well also,  its not pretty but all the pricing info is there to see.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'll put the links to the two I was referencing back in.

http://www.vitelity.com/services_voip/

https://voip.ms/

Something else that is universal,  is that you need sufficient bandwith allocated to the voip service.  The best way to do this is to simply give all traffic coming from or going to your voip providers servers top priority and/or reserved bandwidth.

This one point is likely one of the top problems with using voip service.  As an example I had a client with a 100 Mbit dedicated (not shared) connection that had very low utilization (only a few users with access to it at the time).  They setup a hosted voip service and even though the huge connection was mostly unused,  they still had call quality issues until the router was configured to reserve only 2 Mbit for voip.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruel Tmeizeh
Comment Utility
Hi! I use and recommend http://didlogic.com http://vitelity.com http://flowroute.com and  http://callcentric.com

They all have their pros and cons, depending on your calling patterns and how you like your billing, but each of them from my experience have been great providers. Didlogic has the best per-minute pricing. Vitelity offers the best unlimited incoming DID pricing. Flowroute offers great trunking deals.
0