[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Current Fiscal Year - Calculated column

Posted on 2014-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
How can I determine the current fiscal year using a calculated column?
The fiscal year falls within Oct and Sept of a given year.

So for this year, the fiscal year is Oct 2013 to Sept 2014

Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39872094
Are you wanting a calculation for a spreadsheet cell or for a column in a SharePoint column, or how exactly are you wanting to use this calculated result?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 1600 total points
ID: 39872130
FiscalYear ==> =IF(MONTH(A2)>=10,YEAR(A2)+1,YEAR(A2))

Here is one for Excel. I attached a sample spreadsheet.
Current-Fiscal-Year---Calculated.xlsx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 39872167
SharePoint column but I think if it works in excel, it will work in SharePoint calculated column.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 400 total points
ID: 39873094
This will also work in Excel

=YEAR(A2+92)

It's 92 because your fiscal year is "offset" by 92 days from the regular calendar year - i.e. 1st October to 1st January is 92 days

regards, barry
0