Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the best practice

Posted on 2014-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
What is best practice?

1. To Setup box as Srv2012 install A/D, prompt to D/C and then install HyperV role
2. Setup as I'm doing now?

I ask because the host have 8 drive, 2 for O/S RAID 1 drive 0 & 1
Drive 2 is RAID 0 and it's set to VMHDX
Drive 3 is RAID 0 and it's set to VM
the rest of the drives are RAID 0 and have info on them.

How do I get the HyperV Server that I just created to see the Drivers that are on the host so that they can be shared from the Srv and create a DFS?
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39872113
Sorry the way I'm doing it now is is setitngup a box SRV 2012 as a host for HYPERV.
Then install HYoerV Role and created HYPERV Srv2012.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39872190
RAID0 is NEVER, NEVER best practice.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39872279
First, DO NOT setup the server as a DC *AND* and Hyper-V server.  PICK ONE.  I recommend set it up as a Hyper-V server.  Then install two copies of 2012 as VMs.

The 1+2 Licensing rights REQUIRE that the physical install MUST ONLY BE HYPER-V and NO OTHER ROLES.

Second, NEVER, EVER, EVER use RAID 0 for IMPORTANT DATA!  If you have a drive that needs speed use a RAID 1+0 or setup Storage Spaces (if using R2) and get a couple of SSD drives and setup a pool with an SSD cache.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39872434
Lee

Sorry,
Should have said that this is just a test setup, not for production.

Production we be on a Power Edge Srv R720xd, total of 24 drive, all 10k or 15k.

Lee,
I agree with you, setup box as Hyperv, then install VM machines as needs be it Srv or workstation,
0