?
Solved

Should I buy 2x 24 port gigabit switch or 1x 48 port gigabit switch? Why?

Posted on 2014-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Please see the subject line.
When speaking of performance, which way is better? Why?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ffleisma
ID: 39872230
it really depends on the requirement.

one thing you might look into is that, the uplink switch where these switches will connect to, does it have enough ports to accommodate two downstream switch. if you are conserving the ports on the upstream switch, better use a 48-port.

another thing you might be considering about is the uplink bandwidth for these switch. uplink ports usually are 1Gig or 10Gig which can also be aggregated using etherchannel. one might think, 24-port switch has less host connected to than a 48-port switch, hence it will generate less traffic that will utilized the uplink capacity. normal office scenario, a 1Gig uplink should be sufficient for 48 hosts on the same switch. usually the bottleneck of the traffic is considered at the WAN side (ex: internet capacity) and a 1gig/10gig uplink LAN should be fairly sufficient.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39872332
I agree, it depends on your needs.

The bandwidth between the uplink will be a concern.  Some switches are stackable and the bandwidth there may be greater than it would normally be between two ports so in that regard it may not matter.  

It can also matter based on building layout - if you have two floors it may make more sense to one switch per floor so that you save money on cabling and only need to run one line between floors to link them (perhaps two for redundancy).

And you also have to look at what devices are connecting.  Printers don't need gig ports (for the most part).  And if your server has data throughput (for the hard drives, not the network connection) of only 1 Gbit, then you may find may not matter.  You really need to establish, probably with a nice diagram on paper, what your capacities are for the kinds of data you are using.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39873249
As the experts explain the most part, I will just make it simple.

I would recommend buying a 48 port if the switch is going to be installed on the same rack.

If you somehow need to separate the network, you can create vlans.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 39873387
Thanks you for the prompt explanations!
The company network is relatively simple. There are about 45 computers and two Dell servers, two Dlink unmanaged 24 port desktop switches, no VLANs. Now we need to add a few more computers and the switch ports are not enough any more.

So I would like to add a 48 port Dlink unmanaged gigabit switch and connect the two servers and most of the computers to it, the rest of computers will go to one of the old 24 port gigabit switches.

I assumed that the computers and servers on the same 48 port switch will talk to each other at a much faster speed compared with if they are located in two separate switches via uplink connection. Is this correct?
Or the question can be - the speed between two ports on the same switch is faster than 1gb or not?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39873421
Uplinked connection is slower than the ones that are connected to the same switch.

It is because multiple computers on the old switch will be communicating through single 1Gb connection to the new switch.

Normally port-channel is used to make multiple connection between the switches to create more bandwidth or even use stacking technology.

No, the speed between two ports on the same switch can't be faster than 1Gb since the port speed is limited to 1Gb.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ffleisma
ffleisma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39873427
Or the question can be - the speed between two ports on the same switch is faster than 1gb or not?

depends on the switch backplane, but still the backplane is divided into the total number of ports in the switch.

but with regards to your question, if inter-port communication is faster than ports in two different switches, then the answer is yes.

but do note on a Gigabit environment or even FasthEthernet environment, it doesn't really matter much as usual application requirement won't even hit 50 or 100 mbps for that matter, unless you are running some special kind of services that require that much bandwidth.

with regards to your requirement, since it seems to be on a single floor, i suggest go with the 48-port, the extra port are provisioned for future expansion any.

let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 39911308
Many Thanks!!
0