Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Other Options for working with Pop email accounts

Posted on 2014-02-19
12
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
I have several clients that have POP ONLY email accounts such as those provided by Comcast and Verizon.  They do NOT want to change their email address and I am looking for a way to handle these types of email accounts so that email and contacts are sync'd between different computers, iPad's and Cell phones like they do with gmail or exchange accounts  They do not want to use web based email.  They want to use Outlook, Mac Mail and other email clients.

Does anyone have any ideas?  Are there any hosted Exchange systems or email forwarding systems that could be used or other options?  I know you can read pop email accounts into a gmail account but can you send mail out from that Pop account thru gmail?

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 39873957
OUTLOOK.COM allows you to have multiple POP e-mail accounts and is accessible from mobile devices.  Domains can be hosted through it also.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39873969
You can look for Microsoft O365 email plans
http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/business/compare-office-365-for-business-plans-FX102918419.aspx

It can suffice your requirements

You can use Gmail to collect mail from another account over POP protocol and you can use send on behalf of Gmail feature to send mails which actually allow you to add that particular account in from field when you sending from Gmail

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39873993
> Does anyone have any ideas?
> email and contacts are sync'd between different computers, iPad's and Cell phones

You need something compatible with previous ActiveSync now Windows Mobile
Device Center avaiable on both PC and mobile platforms.

> Are there any hosted Exchange systems or email forwarding systems that could be used or other options?

There are this kind of services available in the market. For example, below services provided by GoDaddy.com

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/5691/switching-to-a-hosted-exchange-email-account

> I know you can read pop email accounts into a gmail account but can you send mail out from that Pop account thru gmail?

No. Sending out emails requires SMTP services, not POP services.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878801
I use gmail to collect all of my mail (domain/company/hotmail/outlook.com/yahoo mail and then use IMAP on each device to interact with my mail.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39878810
as David mentioned, if you are able to sync Gmail contacts and messages, it is a good idea to configure Gmail to access the other accounts including Comcast and Verizon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39880017
I understand that I can read other types of accounts into gmail but can I send emails out under those accounts.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39880086
Yes.

You are able to send out email on behalf of all verified email accounts. You will have the option to choose 'sent from' email address when composing an email.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39885376
Thank you all for you comments

Let me clarify, the ultimate goal is to be able to use an email client such as Outlook, Mac Mail and the mail clients on an iphone and ipad to receive and send Comcast or Verizon mail and have mail, contacts and calendars all sync with all devices.

The goal is NOT to use any web based mail.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 41602759
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41602760
the answer was given.. in that they have to use a 3rd party that supports imap to collect the pop3 mail since their provider of choice only supports pop3.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 41602806
Bringing pop mail into gmail and then reading the gmail account within Outlook seems to work.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 41602808
David had the best solution the this system does not seem to let me select him?
0