Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php.ini vs. .htaccess  to select PHP4 instead of PHP5

Posted on 2014-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
supposedly the linux server this acct is on has both PHP4 and PHP5(default).
supposedly PHP4 is selectable on a per-directory basis
which mechanism (php.ini or .htaccess) do i use in that directory,
and what is the syntax of the PHP4 selection statement.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 664 total points
ID: 39872293
You might be able to make it even simpler than that. Try naming your file index.php4 and see if the host has that configured to do what you want. Another option is to start your script like this:

<?php4
     phpinfo();
?>

Open in new window


The PHP Info screen should tell you which version of PHP is processing your script.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39872628
You should really ask your host about that.  It is not a standard feature.  It is likely that PHP4 will not be supported much longer since it is already been removed by most hosting companies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 39873091
i wish i didn't have to use it, i've gone to great lengths to find a host and acct that
still supports PHP4,  i have a script i still need to use.
there are about 50 files involved, so i cannot change all the references to file extensions.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 39873163
I expect you will want an addType statement.  Here is how I use .htaccess to get HTML parsed through the PHP parser.

AddType application/x-httpd-php5 .html .htm .php

That said, if you have PHP4 scripts you have a big problem and it's not going to go away until you upgrade them.  PHP4 is about a decade out of date.  Even PHP 5.2 is not supported any more, not even for security fixes.  PHP.net has migration guides that can help you move along from release to release, but with something that deeply backlevel, you probably want to consider a complete rewrite in the spirit of refactoring.  

You want to charge an hourly rate for the remediation work.  With most PHP4 scripts, there are a lot of code smells, the object model is incompatible, error reporting is minimal and, in sum, it may be faster to entirely rewrite the application rather than try to fix it script-by-script.

Good luck.  This can keep you busy for a lot of billable hours!  ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 39878585
thanks all
0