Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware Virtual Switch Port Questions

Posted on 2014-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
In a standard virtual switch where you have two Physical NICS assigned, how is the port count per virtual machine calculated?   If you have lets say 6 Vnics assigned to a virtual machine, it that equivalent to six network connections to the Vswitch?  
How do you run out of ports on a Vswitch?
0
Comment
Question by:stressedout2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1800 total points
ID: 39872559
Yes every NIC that is connected consumes a port on the switch.
Port count for a VM is calculated on the number of NICs that Particular VM has and is connected to the switch.

Total virtual network switch ports per host (VDS and VSS ports) is 4096(Out of which you can use 4088).

Unless you have 4k odd machines(each having a Single NIC) on your single ESXi you will not be running out of ports.
There are lot of ways to configure port bindings. So if you have more than 4k machines you can check how to optimize that number. Or you don't have to bother.

Each switch will be created with 120 ports by default. You can change this value but the ESXi reboot will be needed.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 39872665
You run out of portgroups on a vSwitch, when you have not configured enough.

So make sure you change the default value before your server enters production, because changes later to vSwitch and Distributed Switches require a reboot to become active.
0