Solved

network disconnect on regular intervals

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hello Experts,
we have noticed that our network disconnects on regular intervals.
Our software apps are working normally and then all of a sudden "error Reading" or "file corrupted" messages.

most of our apps work from the server and a few work between stations using shared folders.

So how can we test if these are the network cards or the network hub ?
Please your advise.
best regards!
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 125 total points
ID: 39872428
Do you loose connection to the internet on all devices, can you ping from one workstation to another when you are experiencing this problem?
I all network access is down I would think switch, If only access to server down, does server still have access to internet?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39872657
check also if the power settings are not set to close down after x minutes of inactivity
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 125 total points
ID: 39873235
If you have several servers, I would try to ping those servers when this outage occurs.

Also try to ping other workstations as well so you can eliminate the switch/hub issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D_Vante
D_Vante earned 125 total points
ID: 39874303
Is it everyone in the office and are they all connected to the same switch?

It could be HD issues if so.

I would move a single user over to another switch to see if the problem quits/persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39882817
Hi experts,
1) I have been following all your indications, first I was pinging all stations when the problema appears... I found out the disconection lasts only a few seconds and then comes back again.

so basically pinging a few seconds after the error message always is ok

2) Not all stations disconnect at the same time. many times its only one station disconected from the server.(only for few seconds enought to disrrupt process)

3) I decided to move all of out apps to stations risking many things and now we do not have problems !!! not even speed !! everything is ok although working in stations and not having many of the server resources.... backups for example.

so unless I am mistaken the problem is the network card of the server.
Is there anysoftware to test it ?
could it be configuration or drivers??

What would be your final advice ?
Best regards!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39883128
look first if the lan software does not have a diagnostic tool
or install another lan card to test with
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39883146
no diagnostic tool trying with a different LAN .
Is there any software to test a card that I can download ? please
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39884274
thahks to all experts!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39884900
try Burnintest (trial) :  http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm
0