Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove comma in access query

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have an access query that exports out as a pipe delimited file.  I have no control how the databases are set up.

I have to have to have 2 fields, one last name, one first name.  Sometimes when the name has a JR or a III (or any other suffix) after the name - there is a comma between the JR or the III.  Sometimes the database entry is ok with no comma, some times not. I just depends on how it was entered in the database table.

Good:    |SMITH|EDWARD H III|

BAD:     |JONES|III, ROBERT D |  BAD

In the database this is an example of  how the name looks in the database  
The Good entry:   SMITH, EDWARD H III
The bad entry:     JONES, III, ROBERT D


I have an iff then statement to split up the Last name and first name.  What I need is to get rid of any commas that might be in PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NAME OR MAKE_PHM_CURES.DR_NAME


LAST NAME: IIf([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NUMBER]="000000" Or IsNull([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NUMBER]) Or [EC-CLN]<1,Left([MAKE_PHM_CURES.DR_NAME],[CU-CLN]),Left([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NAME],[EC-CLN]))

FIRST NAME : IIf([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED]![DR_NUMBER]="000000" Or IsNull([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED]![DR_NUMBER]) Or [EC-CLN]<1,Mid([MAKE_PHM_CURES.DR_NAME],[CU-CFN]),Mid([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NAME],[EC-CFN]))
0
Comment
Question by:joylene6
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872397
Using the replace function should do the trick:

REPLACE(FIELD, ",", "")

Replaces all commas with "nothing" (basically removes them).

Please try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joylene6
ID: 39872411
Any idea where I should stick it?  the REPLACE(FIELD, ",", "")

LAST NAME: IIf([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NUMBER]="000000" Or IsNull([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NUMBER]) Or [EC-CLN]<1,Left([MAKE_PHM_CURES.DR_NAME],[CU-CLN]),Left([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NAME],[EC-CLN]))
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872997
Try this:

LAST NAME: IIf([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NUMBER]="000000" Or IsNull([PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NUMBER]) Or [EC-CLN]<1,Left([MAKE_PHM_CURES.DR_NAME],[CU-CLN]),Replace(Left(PHM_CHARGES_ENHANCED.DR_NAME],[EC-CLN]),",", ""))
0