Solved

ftp access to windows server 2008

Posted on 2014-02-19
8
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
using godaddy windows server 2008 iis7 dedicated no control panel with remote desktop (rdp)


I installed wamp

I want to allow another user to use this folder
c:/wamp/www
without giving rdp access (because there are only 2 rdp connections)

So if I do ftp, will it be wamp or iis7

What are instructions for ftp


Please do not provide generic instructions because it may be apache not iis7 ftp

Please add more zones: apache
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jairajnaidu
ID: 39873637
You try with provideing the folder permission on the folder
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 167 total points
ID: 39873759
WAMP does not include FTP by default. Apache does not include FTP by default, but you can download mod_ftp if you want to.

Actually, you will probably want to download a third-party FTP program like FileZilla (this is what I do).

If you want to use FTP from windows server, you have to enable IIS. Afterwards, you can turn off the HTTP part of IIS and just keep the FTP if you want. Here are some instructions: http://www.codero.com/knowledge-base/questions/240/Installing+and+enabling+IIS+and+FTP+on+Windows+Server+2008+R2+
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 167 total points
ID: 39873775
As far as I know, there is no FTP server in WAMP so you'd just use the one in IIS and make a virtual directory that points to c:\wamp\www
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 166 total points
ID: 39874462
So if I do ftp, will it be wamp or iis7
Neither one because neither one of them includes an FTP server.  You will have to install or enable an FTP server on your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39878696
WAMP does not include FTP by default. Apache does not include FTP by default, but you can download mod_ftp if you want to.

and
Neither one because neither one of them includes an FTP server.  You will have to install or enable an FTP server on your machine.

so could I do ftp on wamp without setting iis
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 39880821
The best solution is to use filezilla - costs nothing, works well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39884651
thanks for 3rd party ftp tools
0