Solved

Rip v2 advertisement

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I have several routers and only one of them has RIP v2 enable on it. Will it send advertisement out of its interfaces? If yes, isn't that traffic a waste of bandwidth? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If RIPv2 is stateless/not neighbor aware, so when enabled it will advertise it routes. If there is no need for RIPv2 you should disable this. Also for security.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, it will send advertisements periodically (default: every 30s). v2 sends multicasts, not broadcasts.
If only one router sends update it doesn't make any sense. Besides - it should be used as a learning routing protocol, not production one (convergence time, reaction to changes, etc). Either use newer routing protocol or don't use it at all.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
It's not being used so you should just remove it as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
I just discovered that 2 of the routers are running RIPv2. But when I did the sh ip ro, I don't see RIP routes. I only see EIGRP which is running for all routers.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
EIGRP over takes RIP
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"EIGRP over takes RIP" - provided you have Cisco equipment.
RIP routes are not installed because because it has higher administrative distance (120 vs 90).
Just disable it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
@marek

I only see EIGRP which is running for all routers.
EIGRP is only available on Cisco equipment.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
Comment Utility
@Infamus - now read my previous comment once more ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
LOL, sorry I misread your statement.
0