Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect to Service Manager of a remote windows 7 PC?

Posted on 2014-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
4,078 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hello there,

When I try to connect to Service Manager of a remote windows 7 PC, logged in admin(domain admin), I get the following message:
"Windows was unable to open service control manager database on XXXXX.
Error 5: Access is denied

Please advise how can I get around?

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Arjun Vyavahare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872582
Hi,

To resolve this issue, disable UAC. Click the Start button, select Control Panel > User Accounts > Change User Account  Control settings, and move the slider down to the lowest level. You must restart your machine for this change to take effect.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39873137
Is this domain-joined computer and do you use administrator account?
Is remote registry service enabled on remote computer and firewall configured properly?

It it's workgroup - the account you use on your local computer must have the same login and password as the one on the remote computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39899746
It's a domain joined VM.
0