Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nest department security group inside distribution group

Posted on 2014-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Do I have to mail enable the security group as well? This is for Office 365
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39874322
Hello,

Yes, you cannot send to a group that is not mail enabled.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 39875186
Yes the distribution list is mail-enabled, but not the security group inside that.

I have tested it and it seems to work, just very slow?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39876046
It depends on what you want to happen.  You cannot nest security groups within a distribution group for security purposes.  Nesting a mail-enabled security group inside a distGroup for email purposes is just a bad idea.  

yes, sometimes you have to mail-enable a security group, but for the most part, you should create groups for their specific purpose.  Why not add the users from your secGroup to your distGroup as well?  That gives you more granular control should you decide later on that a secGroup member does not need to be part of the distGroup.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39876670
If the security group is not mail-enabled, email will not be sent to its members. If it is working, the security group must be mail enabled.

-JJ
0