Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help to setup a free mail server on local network

Posted on 2014-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi,

I am told to setup a free mail server on windows server in 2-3 days. I found hmailserver can be installed on windows. I went through http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/v5.3/?page=basic_configuration but getting confused on public host name?

server is inside the local network ie domain.local. hmailserver asks for public host name on which mail server is installed, but my server i not hosted or its server.domain.local

Can someone help me setup mail server inside office but it should send\receive mail globally? As i have never setup mail server before kindly guide how to do dns entry for mx record etc.,
0
Comment
Question by:anuboggaram
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39872621
Do you want a simple SMTP relay or full zoo with pop3 and webmail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39872673
Pop3 and webmail is also required.  

I was wondering unless my server is registered, can i setup mail server to work globally?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39872937
Linux will not make you pay upgrades e.g.:
Linux?
Why not exchange or office365?

I dont know what you mean by registered?
Outgoing domain name must resolve to an IP and back from the IP, otherwse sending mail will drop you in various blacklists.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39875100
Do you have a domain name outside your local network?

Like abc.com

To send email outside your local network  you must have a domain name registered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39876246
Yes, we have a domain name registered like 123.com. but while setting up its asking for public host name of server where hmailserver is installed. I am setting it up on one of the workgroup machine which is not 123.com.

So what name should be mentioned? this is where i got confused and struck, Else the application looks simple.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39876332
That name should be something eventually visible from internet
i.e resolvable back and forward
to get mails from internet machine should be accessible from the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39876343
Ok then i will mention 123.com. I will map server's internal ip address to public ip given by ISP on firewall so that the server is accessible from internet?

Please correct if i can proceed like this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39877066
You need to make sure you have an MX record for the 123.com domain name that will point to your ISP provided IP address that will go to your hmailserver.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39877706
You need to map 25/tcp only
You need reverse delegation or at least reverse domain name for that IP from your provider. Then you set same domain name pointing to that IP in your DNS records, then you mark that IP as MX record for your domain
0