Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Undeliverable response to meeting request from exchange user

Posted on 2014-02-19
13
Medium Priority
?
3,360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a problem with undeliverable meeting requests on Exchange server 2007.
Assistent is a user that manages meetings. Assistent sends meeting requests using MS outlook 2007 sp3 client. She has a valid user and exchange account and a valid email address. All email in and out is working ok. 100 exchange users have no other issues. Server never had any problems.

When assistent creates meeting request to user 'joe' user joe gets the meeting request on his active sync enabled device and fat outlook client.

When joe click on 'accept' after 20 seconds he gets and 'undeliverable' message back from the system. Another user 'betty' has the same exact problem. She also can not answer to meeting request.

This is the error:
IMCEAEX-_O=GRAD+20VARAZDIN_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Anica+2Emusanovic@DOMAIN.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
 
The error was probably coused (and started) when the user account was deleted in active directory. The user with the same username was created and the exchange mailbox (from deleted user) was attached to new user. Both old user account and new user account have the same username and the same email address.

I need help identifying the problem and getting additional tehnical information where and how this problem can be troubleshooted.
0
Comment
Question by:Ivica Vugrinec
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39872666
That will be an orphaned delegate.
If the user was set as a delegate, then the mailbox deleted, the delegate setting is NOT removed.

http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Account-Does-Not-Exist-Error-When-Appointment-Sent-to-Another-User.aspx

The fact that the account was recreated with the same name means nothing - as far as Exchange is concerned they are two different accounts and therefore the settings do not apply.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ivica Vugrinec
ID: 39872710
Simon,

Anica (the assistent) that sends meeting requests - probably was the delegate for two users that were deleted two years ago. Can you please give additional advice what would be the best approach to solve the problem?

How can i detect what were the user accounts that this user (assisten) was delegate for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ivica Vugrinec
ID: 39872726
Simon,


The link to blog post you provided describes the similar situation but not exactly the mine situation.

The blog post:
This is caused by delegates.
The user referenced in the NDR was a delegate on the recipient of the appointment.

The recipients for the meeting requests never had the assistent (sender and creator of meeting request)  as delegate.

Any other advice?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39873045
I have never seen it caused by anything other than a delegate. There isn't a reliable way to find the delegate other than looking at the Delegate settings in Outlook. Look at the delegates on every user who is involved (Sender and Recipient).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39873597
Hello,

Is Anica the meeting organizer? If so, does she receive the meeting response from Joe and Betty?

-JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ivica Vugrinec
ID: 39873618
Anica is meeting organizer. She does not receive meeting reposonses from from Joe or Betty and also some other users in a domain. Users receive the meeting request but when they accept/decline and send response they get NDR message.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39873628
This is due to the Outlook cache, which has the entry for the old mailbox cached. You can fix this by adding the old legacyExchangeDN as an X500 address, as described in my article here - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_9650-NDRs-and-the-legacyExchangeDN.html

-JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ivica Vugrinec
ID: 39873659
JJ,

which outlook cached the entry for old mailbox? The Outlook that uses Anica, the meeting organizer or the Outlook client for users that receive the NDR?
I ask this because i have recreated the user profile on a Windows 7 computer for Anica and recreated the MAPI connection on Anica's profile (Outlook created the new account)!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39873672
The users who are receiving the NDR.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ivica Vugrinec
ID: 39873739
JJ,

I have now users that cached old legacyExchangeDN for meeting organizer. They have problem with NDR's.  After we recreated the user account for meeting organizer she started sending the meeting requests to other users. Do those "other" user now have a new (diffrent) legacyExchangeDN cached?

If legacyExchangeDN  is changed in AD for Anica, is it possible to create NDR problems for user that have new legacyExchangeDN cached? Can we just add up aditional legacyExchangeDN so it would work for old and new legacyExchangeDN cached X500 addresses?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39873766
Yes, the issue is that some of your users have the old legacyExchangeDN cached. The easy way to resolve this is to add the old legacyExchangeDN as an X500 address on Anica's account. This will allow Exchange to route any messages using the old legacyExchangeDN to Anica. Do not modify the current legacyExchangeDN on Anica's account.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ivica Vugrinec
ID: 39873856
JJ,

Can you please take a look at currrent (new) LegacyExchangeDN

Get-Mailbox anica.musanovic@varazdin.hr | fl Name,ExchangeGuid,LegacyExchangeDN

LegacyExchangeDN : /o=Grad Varazdin/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=amusanovic

This is the NDR:
IMCEAEX-_O=GRAD+20VARAZDIN_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Anica+2Emusanovic@varazdin.hr
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Open in new window


Can you spot the difference? What would be the correect X500 address?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39873874
The X500 would be /o=Grad Varazdin/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=anica.musanovic

-JJ
0