Solved

Wordpress is very slow in loading pages

Posted on 2014-02-20
8
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have wordpress 3.8.1 based on centos 6.3 and Apache 2.0
Wordpress is very slow in loading the pages until I restart the httpd service it starts to be faster for a while and then get slower again, I am not sure where to look, any guidance please?
0
Comment
Question by:Ashraf Hassanein
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39872847
What is the load of CPU before and after restarting Apache?
You can check CPU Load using command "top -d2"

how many connections your server is getting? what is the status of MySQL? do you have any extra plugins or installed any plugins recently?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39873016
increase workerthreads in both sql and apache.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39873050
The CPU with and without httpd is 1%.
However the python is utilizing 10% in case I am using GateOne.
How to determine the number of connections?
How to determing the status of mysql?
Yes I have about 35 plugins , but it was always slow even with no plugins.
I can notice that the CPU drops to 0 when I am loading a page (Specially when I am logging to the blog).
I have a vertual server with single core, and 1 GB memory
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39875887
Mysql, what is the output of:

mysqladmin -pr -uroot -p

Open in new window


Number of connections can be seen using:
netstat -nap 

Open in new window


Check free Memory:
Free -m

Open in new window


Check the disk performance:
hdparm -t <disk path>

Open in new window



Is this virtual server managed by some hosting company or unmanaged. Do you have cPanel or any control panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39876395
The output as follow:
# mysqladmin -pr -uroot -p
mysqladmin  Ver 8.42 Distrib 5.1.73, for redhat-linux-gnu on x86_64
Copyright (c) 2000, 2013, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
                                                                                                                                                                                
Oracle is a registered trademark of Oracle Corporation and/or its
affiliates. Other names may be trademarks of their respective
owners.
                                                                                                                                                                                
Administration program for the mysqld daemon.
Usage: mysqladmin [OPTIONS] command command....
  -c, --count=#       Number of iterations to make. This works with -i
                      (--sleep) only.
  --debug-check       Check memory and open file usage at exit.
  --debug-info        Print some debug info at exit.
  -f, --force         Don't ask for confirmation on drop database; with
                      multiple commands, continue even if an error occurs.
  -C, --compress      Use compression in server/client protocol.
  --character-sets-dir=name
                      Directory for character set files.
  --default-character-set=name
                      Set the default character set.
  -?, --help          Display this help and exit.
  -h, --host=name     Connect to host.
  -b, --no-beep       Turn off beep on error.
  -p, --password[=name]
                      Password to use when connecting to server. If password is
                      not given it's asked from the tty.
  -P, --port=#        Port number to use for connection or 0 for default to, in
                      order of preference, my.cnf, $MYSQL_TCP_PORT,
                      /etc/services, built-in default (3306).
  --protocol=name     The protocol to use for connection (tcp, socket, pipe,
                      memory).
  -r, --relative      Show difference between current and previous values when
                      used with -i. Currently only works with extended-status.
  -O, --set-variable=name
                      Change the value of a variable. Please note that this
                      option is deprecated; you can set variables directly with
                      --variable-name=value.
  -s, --silent        Silently exit if one can't connect to server.
  -S, --socket=name   The socket file to use for connection.
  -i, --sleep=#       Execute commands repeatedly with a sleep between.
  --ssl               Enable SSL for connection (automatically enabled with
                      other flags).Disable with --skip-ssl.
  --ssl-ca=name       CA file in PEM format (check OpenSSL docs, implies
                      --ssl).
  --ssl-capath=name   CA directory (check OpenSSL docs, implies --ssl).
  --ssl-cert=name     X509 cert in PEM format (implies --ssl).
  --ssl-cipher=name   SSL cipher to use (implies --ssl).
  --ssl-key=name      X509 key in PEM format (implies --ssl).
  --ssl-verify-server-cert
                      Verify server's "Common Name" in its cert against
                      hostname used when connecting. This option is disabled by
                      default.
  -u, --user=name     User for login if not current user.
  -v, --verbose       Write more information.
  -V, --version       Output version information and exit.
  -E, --vertical      Print output vertically. Is similar to --relative, but
                      prints output vertically.
  -w, --wait[=#]      Wait and retry if connection is down.
  --connect_timeout=#
  --shutdown_timeout=#
                                                                                                                                                                                
Variables (--variable-name=value)
and boolean options {FALSE|TRUE}  Value (after reading options)
--------------------------------- -----------------------------
count                             0
debug-check                       FALSE
debug-info                        FALSE
force                             FALSE
compress                          FALSE
character-sets-dir                (No default value)
default-character-set             (No default value)
host                              (No default value)
no-beep                           FALSE
port                              0
relative                          FALSE
socket                            (No default value)
sleep                             0
ssl                               FALSE
ssl-ca                            (No default value)
ssl-capath                        (No default value)
ssl-cert                          (No default value)
ssl-cipher                        (No default value)
ssl-key                           (No default value)
ssl-verify-server-cert            FALSE
user                              root
verbose                           FALSE
vertical                          FALSE
connect_timeout                   43200
shutdown_timeout                  3600
                                                                                                                                                                                
Default options are read from the following files in the given order:
/etc/mysql/my.cnf /etc/my.cnf ~/.my.cnf
The following groups are read: mysqladmin client
The following options may be given as the first argument:
--print-defaults        Print the program argument list and exit.
--no-defaults           Don't read default options from any option file.
--defaults-file=#       Only read default options from the given file #.
--defaults-extra-file=# Read this file after the global files are read.
                                                                                                                                                                                
Where command is a one or more of: (Commands may be shortened)
  create databasename  Create a new database
  debug                        Instruct server to write debug information to log
  drop databasename    Delete a database and all its tables
  extended-status       Gives an extended status message from the server
  flush-hosts           Flush all cached hosts
  flush-logs            Flush all logs
  flush-status         Clear status variables
  flush-tables          Flush all tables
  flush-threads         Flush the thread cache
  flush-privileges      Reload grant tables (same as reload)
  kill id,id,...       Kill mysql threads
  password new-password Change old password to new-password, MySQL 4.1 hashing.
  old-password new-password Change old password to new-password in old format.
                                                                                                                                                                                
  ping                 Check if mysqld is alive
  processlist          Show list of active threads in server
  reload               Reload grant tables
  refresh              Flush all tables and close and open logfiles
  shutdown             Take server down
  status               Gives a short status message from the server
  start-slave          Start slave
  stop-slave           Stop slave
  variables             Prints variables available
  version              Get version info from server
#

Open in new window


# netstat -nap
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address               Foreign Address             State       PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:587                 0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1380/master
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:110               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1268/dovecot
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:143               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1268/dovecot
tcp        0      0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:zzzz         0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      12993/httpd
tcp        0      0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80           0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      12993/httpd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:465                 0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1380/master
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:22                  0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1199/sshd
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:631               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1070/cupsd
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:5432              0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1256/postmaster
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:25                  0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1380/master
tcp        0      0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:443          0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      12993/httpd
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:993               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1268/dovecot
tcp        0      0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:yyyy         0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      7828/python
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:995                 0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1268/dovecot
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:10024             0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      20582/amavisd (mast
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:10025             0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      1380/master
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:3306                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      29123/mysqld
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:40350             127.0.0.1:22                ESTABLISHED 2911/ssh
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:22                127.0.0.1:40350             ESTABLISHED 2913/sshd
tcp        0      0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:yyyy         aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa:bbbb         ESTABLISHED 7828/python
tcp        0      0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:yyyy          aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa:bbbb         ESTABLISHED 7828/python
tcp        0      0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:yyyy          aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa:bbbb         ESTABLISHED 7828/python
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:33312             127.0.0.1:22                ESTABLISHED 30540/ssh
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:22                127.0.0.1:33312             ESTABLISHED 30541/sshd
tcp        0      0 :::587                      :::*                        LISTEN      1380/master
tcp        0      0 :::465                      :::*                        LISTEN      1380/master
tcp        0      0 :::22                       :::*                        LISTEN      1199/sshd
tcp        0      0 ::1:631                     :::*                        LISTEN      1070/cupsd
tcp        0      0 :::25                       :::*                        LISTEN      1380/master
tcp        0      0 :::995                      :::*                        LISTEN      1268/dovecot
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:631                 0.0.0.0:*                               1070/cupsd
udp        0      0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:123          0.0.0.0:*                               1225/ntpd
udp        0      0 127.0.0.1:123               0.0.0.0:*                               1225/ntpd
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:123                 0.0.0.0:*                               1225/ntpd
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:783                 0.0.0.0:*                               976/portreserve
udp        0      0 127.0.0.1:42730             127.0.0.1:42730             ESTABLISHED 1256/postmaster
udp        0      0 cccc::ccc:cccc:cccc:cccc:ccc :::*                                    1225/ntpd
udp        0      0 cccc::ccc:cccc:cccc:cccc:ccc :::*                                    1225/ntpd
udp        0      0 ::1:123                     :::*                                    1225/ntpd
udp        0      0 :::123                      :::*                                    1225/ntpd
Active UNIX domain sockets (servers and established)
Proto RefCnt Flags       Type       State         I-Node PID/Program name    Path
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     8645   1054/dbus-daemon    /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     1571887 20582/amavisd (mast /var/spool/amavisd/amavisd.sock
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9450   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/login/imap
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9478   1268/dovecot        /var/spool/postfix/private/auth
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9829   1380/master         public/pickup
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9834   1380/master         public/cleanup
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9838   1380/master         public/qmgr
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    8327   976/portreserve     /var/run/portreserve/socket
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9843   1380/master         private/tlsmgr
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9847   1380/master         private/rewrite
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9851   1380/master         private/bounce
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9855   1380/master         private/defer
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9859   1380/master         private/trace
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9863   1380/master         private/verify
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9867   1380/master         public/flush
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9871   1380/master         private/proxymap
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9566   1256/postmaster     /tmp/.s.PGSQL.5432
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9875   1380/master         private/proxywrite
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9879   1380/master         private/smtp
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9883   1380/master         private/relay
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9887   1380/master         public/showq
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9891   1380/master         private/error
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9895   1380/master         private/retry
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9899   1380/master         private/discard
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9903   1380/master         private/local
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9907   1380/master         private/virtual
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9911   1380/master         private/lmtp
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9915   1380/master         private/anvil
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9919   1380/master         private/scache
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9923   1380/master         private/dovecot
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9927   1380/master         private/amavisfeed
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     6562   1/init              @/com/ubuntu/upstart
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     8706   1070/cupsd          /var/run/cups/cups.sock
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9462   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/dict
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9464   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/config
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9466   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/login/login
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9468   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/auth-login
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     8766   1095/acpid          /var/run/acpid.socket
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9470   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/auth-client
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9472   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/auth-userdb
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9474   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/auth-master
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9480   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/auth-worker
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9482   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/anvil
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9127   1180/mcelog         /var/run/mcelog-client
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    6911   359/udevd           @/org/kernel/udev/udevd
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9484   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/anvil-auth-penalty
unix  22     [ ]         DGRAM                    8354   983/rsyslogd        /dev/log
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9454   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/doveadm-server
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     1061465 29123/mysqld        /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9456   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/dns-client
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9458   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/login/dns-client
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     10020  1404/abrtd          /var/run/abrt/abrt.socket
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9443   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/login/ssl-params
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     1297590 8765/clamd.amavisd  /var/spool/amavisd/clamd.sock
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9445   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/login/pop3
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9460   1268/dovecot        /var/run/dovecot/director-admin
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1579064 23506/sudo
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     1579037 1054/dbus-daemon    /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     1579036 23506/sudo
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     1578952 23477/ssh
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1576605 22875/pickup
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1571946 20584/amavisd (virg
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1571945 20585/amavisd (virg
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1571882 20582/amavisd (mast
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1304771 1054/dbus-daemon
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1297584 8765/clamd.amavisd
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     617568 2913/sshd
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     617567 2917/sshd
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    617564 2913/sshd
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    437004 16581/sudo
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     436974 1054/dbus-daemon    /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     436973 16581/sudo
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     263721 30541/sshd
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     263720 30552/sshd
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    263717 30541/sshd
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    34125  958/auditd
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    12798  2667/tlsmgr
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     10408  1054/dbus-daemon    /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     10407  1454/certmonger
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10236  1428/crond
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10022  1404/abrtd
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9970   1383/qmgr
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9937   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9936   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9930   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9929   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9926   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9925   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9922   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9921   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9918   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9917   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9914   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9913   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9910   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9909   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9906   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9905   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9902   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9901   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9898   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9897   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9894   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9893   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9890   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9889   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9886   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9885   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9882   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9881   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9878   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9877   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9874   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9873   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9870   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9869   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9866   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9865   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9862   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9861   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9858   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9857   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9854   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9853   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9850   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9849   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9846   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9845   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9841   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9840   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9837   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9836   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9832   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9831   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9828   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9827   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9820   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9819   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9812   1380/master
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9811   1380/master
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9786   1380/master
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9532   1272/dovecot/log
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9437   1268/dovecot
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9436   1268/dovecot
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9430   1268/dovecot
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9297   1225/ntpd
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9124   1180/mcelog
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9089   1164/automount
unix  2      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9030   1095/acpid/var/run/acpid.socket
unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    8770   1095/acpid
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8657   1054/dbus-daemon /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8656   1/init
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8652   1054/dbus-daemon
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8651   1054/dbus-daemon
unix  3      [ ]         DGRAM                    6927   359/udevd
unix  3      [ ]         DGRAM                    6926   359/udevd
#

Open in new window


 #free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:           996        682        313          0         49        170
-/+ buffers/cache:        462        533
Swap:         2047         68       1979

Open in new window


# hdparm -t /home/wp
                                                                                                                                                                              /home/wp:
 Timing buffered disk reads: read() failed: Is a directory
BLKFLSBUF failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

Open in new window


I have an unmanaged virtual hosted in the cloud with no CPanel
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39881584
Please let me know the website and output of the command "df -h"

Also if you have unmanaged VM do you have any network limit by the provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39882729
The url is
https://www.hassans.nl

Open in new window



The output of the command is:
# df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/vda2        79G  5.5G   70G   8% /
tmpfs           499M     0  499M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/vda1       243M   75M  156M  33% /boot

Open in new window



To my understanding there should be limit, only if there is a massive download from the web site then I have to pay extra automatically, also what is really strange is that the  server get faster after restarting the httpd.
I had some doubts about gateone (Web based SSH interface) because I can see the python always at the top in the output of the top command (Because is python ) but even when I switch the gateone off it still slow, only after restarting the httpd, what do you think?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 500 total points
ID: 39884837
Wordpress theme can also caused these kind of issue if it does have heavy CSS or javascript to be called.

TY/SA
0