Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deploy

Posted on 2014-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Can someone provide me with steps to deploy a .net project. For example. I want to deploy an entire project file into another system.
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872950
Here are some examples based upon the application.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326495

stackoverflow.com/questions/3281210/moving-projects-files-in-a-net-project

http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum47/2446.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Monica P
Monica P earned 1000 total points
ID: 39876127
Refer :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t71a733d%28v=VS.100%29.aspx


Publish the Content:
You access it from Build > Publish [Application Name] in local file system
and then transfer the file to needed system to access it
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 39876398
There is a App.publish folder in my .net directory 2010 under my bin directory that has a setup file and a ClickOnce app deployment manifest which runs my application.


how did this directory create itself automatically or did i give some settings for it to publish
0