Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding CPU to server

Posted on 2014-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hello,

I have a question for 3 of our servers.
The situation is as following:

DC/Exchange:
1CPU
10GB memory

CPU is being  used for about 1-10%
9GB memory in use

TS:
1CPU
10GB memory

CPU is being used for about 1-10%
4GB memory in use

SQL:
1CPU
24GB memory

CPU is being used for about 1-25%
23GB memory in use

What are the benefits for us to upgrade all 3 or just the SQL with an extra CPU?
Would the users feel that the server loads faster? or that the Database applications load faster?

Thanks in advance,

Theun

Edit:
I forgot to post the server information:
All 3 servers are HP Proliant DL380 G5 with Intel Xeon E5420
0
Comment
Question by:Theun111
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39872780
I wouldn't worry too much about the memory on exchange and SQL since it'll take everything it's good available anyway.

If it's database responsiveness you're looking for have you considered that your I/O's on the disk are high?

Might be an idea to run resource manager on the disks before you commit to a processor upgrade.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39872785
CPU NO. I personally will only start to look at upgrading CPU if its running at 50 - 70% peak usages.

Memory will definitely increase performance.

How are the servers Page files configured?

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
ID: 39872794
@Alexgreen312: i am watching the Resource Manager now to get a view in the I/O's. At this time there are not many people working.

@DirkMare: Memory of the SQL has just been upgraded from 14 to 24GB.
Page file is confirgured as Windows default.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872813
I wouldn't worry about the memory as I said, those particular applications will take absolutely everything provided to them. There are some scripts you can google for to find out what it's actually using.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39872818
Have a look at the following Microsoft article.

Maybe you can use it to fine tune your page file.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889654/en-us

Counter threshold                               Suggested value
Memory\\Available Bytes               No less than 4 MB
Memory\\Pages Input/sec               No more than 10 pages
Paging File\\% Usage                       No more than 70 percent
Paging File\\% Usage Peak               No more than 70 percent
Process\\Page File Bytes Peak               Not applicable

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
ID: 39872870
Thanks Alexgreen312 and DirkMare for your answers. I will check the server for both options. So far i think indeed that a CPU upgrade won't help much to speed up the programs or SQL. Would be a wast of money i think.

Theun
0